Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROB_CON (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that may or may not be problems in our country. As I read each one, please tell me if you think it is a very big problem, a moderately big problem, a small problem, or not a problem at all: conflict between religious groups.
  1) Very big problem
  2) Moderately big problem
  3) Small problem
  4) Not a problem at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very big problem 524 80.6% 80.6%
Moderately big problem 108 16.6% 97.2%
Small problem 16 2.5% 99.7%
Not a problem at all 1 .2% 99.9%
Don't know 1 .2% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very big problem 79.0%
143
86.3%
120
83.6%
133
79.2%
76
67.1%
49
80.4%
521
Moderately big problem 18.2%
33
12.2%
17
13.8%
22
16.7%
16
28.8%
21
16.8%
109
Small problem 1.7%
3
1.4%
2
2.5%
4
4.2%
4
4.1%
3
2.5%
16
Not a problem at all 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
139
100.0%
159
100.0%
96
100.0%
73

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Very big problem 78.1%
75
74.8%
98
82.7%
148
83.1%
69
78.9%
56
85.4%
76
80.4%
522
Moderately big problem 21.9%
21
19.8%
26
15.1%
27
14.5%
12
16.9%
12
12.4%
11
16.8%
109
Small problem 0.0%
0
5.3%
7
1.1%
2
2.4%
2
4.2%
3
2.2%
2
2.5%
16
Not a problem at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
179
100.0%
83
100.0%
71
100.0%
89

649


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very big problem 82.2%
272
79.2%
252
80.7%
524
Moderately big problem 14.8%
49
18.6%
59
16.6%
108
Small problem 3.0%
10
1.6%
5
2.3%
15
Not a problem at all 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
318

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Very big problem 82.9%
145
87.4%
83
76.1%
102
81.7%
330
Moderately big problem 16.0%
28
12.6%
12
19.4%
26
16.3%
66
Small problem 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
6
2.0%
8
Not a problem at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
95
100.0%
134

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Very big problem 80.4%
144
91.3%
126
76.9%
93
75.2%
158
80.4%
521
Moderately big problem 19.0%
34
6.5%
9
16.5%
20
21.9%
46
16.8%
109
Small problem 0.6%
1
1.4%
2
6.6%
8
2.4%
5
2.5%
16
Not a problem at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
210

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very big problem 77.2%
183
82.8%
328
76.5%
13
80.6%
524
Moderately big problem 21.5%
51
13.4%
53
23.5%
4
16.6%
108
Small problem 0.8%
2
3.5%
14
0.0%
0
2.5%
16
Not a problem at all 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
396
100.0%
17

650



Bookmark and Share