Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROB_POL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that may or may not be problems in our country. As I read each one, please tell me if you think it is a very big problem, a moderately big problem, a small problem, or not a problem at all: corrupt political leaders.
  1) Very big problem
  2) Moderately big problem
  3) Small problem
  4) Not a problem at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very big problem 575 88.5% 88.5%
Moderately big problem 62 9.5% 98%
Small problem 11 1.7% 99.7%
Not a problem at all 0 0% 99.7%
Don't know 1 .2% 99.9%
Refused 1 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very big problem 88.4%
160
94.2%
130
88.7%
141
85.4%
82
82.2%
60
88.6%
573
Moderately big problem 9.9%
18
4.3%
6
8.2%
13
13.5%
13
15.1%
11
9.4%
61
Small problem 1.1%
2
1.4%
2
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
2.7%
2
1.7%
11
Not a problem at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
138
100.0%
159
100.0%
96
100.0%
73

647


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Very big problem 87.5%
84
87.8%
115
92.1%
164
83.3%
70
84.5%
60
90.0%
81
88.3%
574
Moderately big problem 10.4%
10
11.5%
15
6.7%
12
15.5%
13
11.3%
8
5.6%
5
9.7%
63
Small problem 1.0%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.2%
1
4.2%
3
4.4%
4
1.7%
11
Not a problem at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
178
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

650


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very big problem 89.2%
296
87.5%
279
88.3%
575
Moderately big problem 9.3%
31
9.7%
31
9.5%
62
Small problem 1.5%
5
2.2%
7
1.8%
12
Not a problem at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
319

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Very big problem 88.6%
156
94.7%
89
82.8%
111
88.1%
356
Moderately big problem 10.2%
18
5.3%
5
10.4%
14
9.2%
37
Small problem 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
9
2.7%
11
Not a problem at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
94
100.0%
134

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Very big problem 94.9%
169
94.2%
130
89.3%
108
78.9%
165
88.5%
572
Moderately big problem 3.9%
7
2.9%
4
9.1%
11
18.7%
39
9.4%
61
Small problem 1.1%
2
1.4%
2
1.7%
2
2.4%
5
1.7%
11
Not a problem at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
209

646


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very big problem 87.4%
208
89.1%
352
83.3%
15
88.3%
575
Moderately big problem 10.5%
25
8.6%
34
16.7%
3
9.5%
62
Small problem 1.7%
4
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
Not a problem at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
395
100.0%
18

651



Bookmark and Share