Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROB_MOR (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that may or may not be problems in our country. As I read each one, please tell me if you think it is a very big problem, a moderately big problem, a small problem, or not a problem at all: moral decline.
  1) Very big problem
  2) Moderately big problem
  3) Small problem
  4) Not a problem at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very big problem 442 68% 68%
Moderately big problem 152 23.4% 91.4%
Small problem 41 6.3% 97.7%
Not a problem at all 0 0% 97.7%
Don't know 15 2.3% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very big problem 73.9%
133
69.6%
96
65.8%
104
61.1%
58
64.4%
47
68.0%
438
Moderately big problem 20.6%
37
23.2%
32
24.7%
39
27.4%
26
24.7%
18
23.6%
152
Small problem 4.4%
8
3.6%
5
8.9%
14
7.4%
7
8.2%
6
6.2%
40
Not a problem at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 1.1%
2
3.6%
5
0.6%
1
4.2%
4
2.7%
2
2.2%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
138
100.0%
158
100.0%
95
100.0%
73

644


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Very big problem 58.3%
56
58.0%
76
70.4%
126
80.7%
67
71.8%
51
72.2%
65
67.8%
441
Moderately big problem 34.4%
33
27.5%
36
21.2%
38
15.7%
13
19.7%
14
20.0%
18
23.4%
152
Small problem 7.3%
7
10.7%
14
5.6%
10
2.4%
2
7.0%
5
4.4%
4
6.5%
42
Not a problem at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.8%
5
2.8%
5
1.2%
1
1.4%
1
3.3%
3
2.3%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
179
100.0%
83
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

650


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very big problem 68.9%
228
67.1%
214
68.0%
442
Moderately big problem 23.0%
76
23.8%
76
23.4%
152
Small problem 5.7%
19
6.9%
22
6.3%
41
Not a problem at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 2.4%
8
2.2%
7
2.3%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
319

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Very big problem 72.2%
127
65.3%
62
71.9%
97
70.4%
286
Moderately big problem 20.5%
36
29.5%
28
25.9%
35
24.4%
99
Small problem 6.8%
12
4.2%
4
1.5%
2
4.4%
18
Not a problem at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.7%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
95
100.0%
135

406


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Very big problem 69.8%
125
83.5%
116
57.9%
70
62.2%
130
68.1%
441
Moderately big problem 23.5%
42
13.7%
19
16.5%
20
33.5%
70
23.3%
151
Small problem 6.7%
12
2.2%
3
14.0%
17
4.3%
9
6.3%
41
Not a problem at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
11.6%
14
0.0%
0
2.3%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
139
100.0%
121
100.0%
209

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very big problem 75.5%
179
64.3%
254
47.1%
8
68.0%
441
Moderately big problem 19.4%
46
25.8%
102
23.5%
4
23.4%
152
Small problem 4.6%
11
7.1%
28
11.8%
2
6.3%
41
Not a problem at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.4%
1
2.8%
11
17.6%
3
2.3%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
395
100.0%
17

649



Bookmark and Share