Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELGRO (Weighted by GPWGT)

In your opinion, should religious groups keep out of political matter - or should they express their views on day-to-day social and political questions?
  1) Should keep out
  2) Should express views
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Should keep out 144 22.1% 22.1%
Should express views 490 75.3% 97.4%
Don't know 17 2.6% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Should keep out 27.6%
50
21.0%
29
22.0%
35
20.0%
19
12.5%
9
22.0%
142
Should express views 69.6%
126
76.8%
106
76.1%
121
76.8%
73
83.3%
60
75.3%
486
Don't know 2.8%
5
2.2%
3
1.9%
3
3.2%
3
4.2%
3
2.6%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
138
100.0%
159
100.0%
95
100.0%
72

645


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Should keep out 32.3%
31
29.8%
39
18.4%
33
17.9%
15
16.9%
12
14.4%
13
22.0%
143
Should express views 64.6%
62
67.9%
89
77.1%
138
79.8%
67
81.7%
58
83.3%
75
75.1%
489
Don't know 3.1%
3
2.3%
3
4.5%
8
2.4%
2
1.4%
1
2.2%
2
2.9%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
179
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

651


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Should keep out 21.7%
72
22.6%
72
22.1%
144
Should express views 76.8%
255
73.7%
235
75.3%
490
Don't know 1.5%
5
3.8%
12
2.6%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
319

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Should keep out 24.4%
43
21.1%
20
25.4%
34
24.0%
97
Should express views 73.9%
130
76.8%
73
73.9%
99
74.6%
302
Don't know 1.7%
3
2.1%
2
0.7%
1
1.5%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
95
100.0%
134

405


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Should keep out 14.0%
25
14.5%
20
6.6%
8
41.9%
88
21.8%
141
Should express views 84.8%
151
81.2%
112
91.7%
111
54.8%
115
75.6%
489
Don't know 1.1%
2
4.3%
6
1.7%
2
3.3%
7
2.6%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
210

647


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Should keep out 18.5%
44
24.8%
98
11.1%
2
22.1%
144
Should express views 80.7%
192
71.9%
284
72.2%
13
75.1%
489
Don't know 0.8%
2
3.3%
13
16.7%
3
2.8%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
395
100.0%
18

651



Bookmark and Share