Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOV_MARK (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with the following statements: most people are better off in a free market economy, even though some people are rich and some are poor.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 347 53.4% 53.4%
Mostly agree 226 34.8% 88.2%
Mostly disagree 17 2.6% 90.8%
Completely disagree 12 1.8% 92.6%
Don't know 48 7.4% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 60.0%
108
47.8%
66
57.5%
92
48.4%
46
46.7%
35
53.5%
347
Mostly agree 31.7%
57
39.1%
54
30.0%
48
43.2%
41
32.0%
24
34.6%
224
Mostly disagree 1.7%
3
2.2%
3
3.8%
6
2.1%
2
4.0%
3
2.6%
17
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
2.9%
4
3.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
3
1.9%
12
Don't know 6.7%
12
8.0%
11
5.6%
9
6.3%
6
13.3%
10
7.4%
48
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
138
100.0%
160
100.0%
95
100.0%
75

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Completely agree 62.5%
60
57.7%
75
55.6%
99
49.4%
41
45.1%
32
41.1%
37
53.1%
344
Mostly agree 30.2%
29
28.5%
37
31.5%
56
42.2%
35
43.7%
31
43.3%
39
35.0%
227
Mostly disagree 1.0%
1
2.3%
3
2.8%
5
1.2%
1
5.6%
4
3.3%
3
2.6%
17
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
6.7%
6
1.7%
11
Don't know 6.3%
6
10.8%
14
8.4%
15
7.2%
6
4.2%
3
5.6%
5
7.6%
49
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
130
100.0%
178
100.0%
83
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

648


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 53.3%
177
53.5%
170
53.4%
347
Mostly agree 36.7%
122
32.7%
104
34.8%
226
Mostly disagree 3.3%
11
1.9%
6
2.6%
17
Completely disagree 2.7%
9
0.9%
3
1.8%
12
Don't know 3.9%
13
11.0%
35
7.4%
48
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
318

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Completely agree 53.7%
94
64.2%
61
53.7%
72
56.2%
227
Mostly agree 42.9%
75
24.2%
23
33.6%
45
35.4%
143
Mostly disagree 0.6%
1
6.3%
6
2.2%
3
2.5%
10
Completely disagree 1.7%
3
1.1%
1
3.0%
4
2.0%
8
Don't know 1.1%
2
4.2%
4
7.5%
10
4.0%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
95
100.0%
134

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Completely agree 55.3%
99
44.9%
62
46.3%
56
60.5%
127
53.1%
344
Mostly agree 36.3%
65
42.8%
59
34.7%
42
28.6%
60
34.9%
226
Mostly disagree 0.6%
1
1.4%
2
8.3%
10
1.9%
4
2.6%
17
Completely disagree 1.1%
2
1.4%
2
4.1%
5
1.4%
3
1.9%
12
Don't know 6.7%
12
9.4%
13
6.6%
8
7.6%
16
7.6%
49
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
210

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 53.2%
126
54.2%
214
33.3%
6
53.2%
346
Mostly agree 40.1%
95
30.9%
122
55.6%
10
34.9%
227
Mostly disagree 0.4%
1
3.5%
14
11.1%
2
2.6%
17
Completely disagree 0.8%
2
2.5%
10
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
Don't know 5.5%
13
8.9%
35
0.0%
0
7.4%
48
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
395
100.0%
18

650



Bookmark and Share