Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POL_BEL (Weighted by GPWGT)

How do you feel about this statement: It's important to me that political leaders have strong _______ [insert respondent's religion from Q3 (Christian, Muslim, etc.); if respondent is not religious, insert "religious"] beliefs. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 232 35.6% 35.6%
Mostly agree 251 38.5% 74.1%
Mostly disagree 96 14.7% 88.8%
Completely disagree 36 5.5% 94.3%
Don't know 34 5.2% 99.5%
Refused 3 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 38.1%
69
32.4%
45
30.2%
48
37.1%
36
45.2%
33
35.6%
231
Mostly agree 34.8%
63
41.0%
57
49.1%
78
33.0%
32
28.8%
21
38.7%
251
Mostly disagree 15.5%
28
12.9%
18
12.6%
20
21.6%
21
9.6%
7
14.5%
94
Completely disagree 6.1%
11
7.2%
10
3.1%
5
3.1%
3
9.6%
7
5.5%
36
Don't know 5.5%
10
5.0%
7
4.4%
7
5.2%
5
6.8%
5
5.2%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
139
100.0%
159
100.0%
97
100.0%
73

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Completely agree 26.8%
26
29.2%
38
38.0%
68
46.4%
39
43.1%
31
33.0%
30
35.5%
232
Mostly agree 48.5%
47
36.9%
48
38.5%
69
33.3%
28
26.4%
19
45.1%
41
38.6%
252
Mostly disagree 13.4%
13
22.3%
29
12.3%
22
10.7%
9
18.1%
13
11.0%
10
14.7%
96
Completely disagree 7.2%
7
5.4%
7
6.1%
11
2.4%
2
5.6%
4
5.5%
5
5.5%
36
Don't know 4.1%
4
6.2%
8
5.0%
9
4.8%
4
6.9%
5
4.4%
4
5.2%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
130
100.0%
179
100.0%
84
100.0%
72
100.0%
91

653


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 36.6%
122
34.6%
110
35.6%
232
Mostly agree 37.2%
124
40.3%
128
38.7%
252
Mostly disagree 15.6%
52
13.5%
43
14.6%
95
Completely disagree 5.1%
17
6.0%
19
5.5%
36
Don't know 4.5%
15
5.7%
18
5.1%
33
Refused 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
318

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Completely agree 32.6%
57
40.0%
38
35.1%
47
35.1%
142
Mostly agree 49.7%
87
28.4%
27
33.6%
45
39.4%
159
Mostly disagree 8.6%
15
16.8%
16
23.1%
31
15.3%
62
Completely disagree 5.7%
10
10.5%
10
6.0%
8
6.9%
28
Don't know 3.4%
6
4.2%
4
2.2%
3
3.2%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
95
100.0%
134

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Completely agree 46.4%
83
36.2%
50
28.7%
35
29.5%
62
35.4%
230
Mostly agree 46.9%
84
42.0%
58
34.4%
42
32.4%
68
38.8%
252
Mostly disagree 3.9%
7
5.8%
8
19.7%
24
26.2%
55
14.5%
94
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
5.1%
7
12.3%
15
6.7%
14
5.5%
36
Don't know 2.8%
5
9.4%
13
4.9%
6
4.8%
10
5.2%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
122
100.0%
210

649


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 45.1%
107
30.6%
121
18.8%
3
35.6%
231
Mostly agree 42.6%
101
36.4%
144
37.5%
6
38.7%
251
Mostly disagree 7.2%
17
18.7%
74
25.0%
4
14.6%
95
Completely disagree 1.7%
4
7.1%
28
18.8%
3
5.4%
35
Don't know 3.4%
8
6.6%
26
0.0%
0
5.2%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
396
100.0%
16

649



Bookmark and Share