Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEAVEN (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which, if any, of the following do you believe in? Do you believe in Heaven?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 936 93.6% 93.6%
No 57 5.7% 99.3%
Don't know 7 .7% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes 96.4%
190
89.7%
104
95.4%
208
89.9%
170
94.7%
144
93.7%
119
93.6%
935
No 3.6%
7
10.3%
12
4.6%
10
6.9%
13
4.6%
7
6.3%
8
5.7%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
6
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
116
100.0%
218
100.0%
189
100.0%
152
100.0%
127

999


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Yes 89.6%
173
92.8%
90
93.5%
245
95.2%
197
95.8%
228
93.6%
933
No 7.8%
15
6.2%
6
6.1%
16
4.8%
10
4.2%
10
5.7%
57
Don't know 2.6%
5
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
97
100.0%
262
100.0%
207
100.0%
238

997


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 92.2%
460
94.8%
476
93.5%
936
No 7.0%
35
4.4%
22
5.7%
57
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.8%
4
0.8%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
502

1001


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Yes 91.7%
189
94.1%
285
92.2%
142
92.7%
139
92.9%
755
No 6.8%
14
5.3%
16
7.1%
11
7.3%
11
6.4%
52
Don't know 1.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
303
100.0%
154
100.0%
150

813


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Yes 93.9%
277
91.7%
66
90.0%
225
94.9%
129
96.5%
136
97.2%
104
93.6%
937
No 5.4%
16
8.3%
6
8.8%
22
3.7%
5
3.5%
5
2.8%
3
5.7%
57
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
72
100.0%
250
100.0%
136
100.0%
141
100.0%
107

1001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes 97.3%
292
93.5%
562
86.2%
50
76.9%
30
93.6%
934
No 2.7%
8
5.3%
32
13.8%
8
23.1%
9
5.7%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
601
100.0%
58
100.0%
39

998



Bookmark and Share