Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MIRACLES (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it: miracles still occur today as in ancient times. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 318 31.8% 31.8%
Mostly agree 337 33.7% 65.5%
Mostly disagree 182 18.2% 83.7%
Completely disagree 149 14.9% 98.6%
Don't know 13 1.3% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 20.2%
40
32.5%
38
37.6%
82
32.8%
62
36.2%
55
31.3%
40
31.6%
317
Mostly agree 44.4%
88
35.9%
42
26.1%
57
33.9%
64
30.9%
47
31.3%
40
33.7%
338
Mostly disagree 19.2%
38
20.5%
24
19.3%
42
21.7%
41
14.5%
22
13.3%
17
18.4%
184
Completely disagree 15.2%
30
11.1%
13
15.6%
34
9.5%
18
17.1%
26
22.7%
29
15.0%
150
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
2.1%
4
1.3%
2
1.6%
2
1.3%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
117
100.0%
218
100.0%
189
100.0%
152
100.0%
128

1002


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Completely agree 37.1%
72
30.6%
30
31.1%
82
26.2%
54
33.8%
80
31.8%
318
Mostly agree 29.9%
58
25.5%
25
33.7%
89
37.4%
77
36.7%
87
33.6%
336
Mostly disagree 13.4%
26
27.6%
27
14.4%
38
21.8%
45
19.4%
46
18.2%
182
Completely disagree 18.0%
35
15.3%
15
18.9%
50
13.1%
27
9.7%
23
15.0%
150
Don't know 1.5%
3
1.0%
1
1.9%
5
1.5%
3
0.4%
1
1.3%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
98
100.0%
264
100.0%
206
100.0%
237

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 30.5%
152
33.1%
166
31.8%
318
Mostly agree 35.9%
179
31.5%
158
33.7%
337
Mostly disagree 17.2%
86
19.3%
97
18.3%
183
Completely disagree 15.2%
76
14.7%
74
15.0%
150
Don't know 1.2%
6
1.4%
7
1.3%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
502

1001


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Completely agree 37.4%
77
33.6%
102
24.7%
38
23.8%
36
31.0%
253
Mostly agree 26.2%
54
32.6%
99
40.3%
62
40.4%
61
33.9%
276
Mostly disagree 17.0%
35
17.1%
52
23.4%
36
22.5%
34
19.3%
157
Completely disagree 17.5%
36
15.8%
48
10.4%
16
11.9%
18
14.5%
118
Don't know 1.9%
4
1.0%
3
1.3%
2
1.3%
2
1.3%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
304
100.0%
154
100.0%
151

815


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Completely agree 25.9%
76
29.2%
21
36.8%
92
29.6%
40
34.8%
49
36.8%
39
31.8%
317
Mostly agree 43.5%
128
40.3%
29
26.8%
67
27.4%
37
24.1%
34
38.7%
41
33.7%
336
Mostly disagree 19.0%
56
16.7%
12
19.6%
49
23.7%
32
16.3%
23
9.4%
10
18.2%
182
Completely disagree 10.2%
30
11.1%
8
15.6%
39
19.3%
26
23.4%
33
14.2%
15
15.1%
151
Don't know 1.4%
4
2.8%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.9%
1
1.2%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
72
100.0%
250
100.0%
135
100.0%
141
100.0%
106

998


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 32.8%
99
31.9%
192
16.9%
10
42.5%
17
31.7%
318
Mostly agree 29.5%
89
37.4%
225
28.8%
17
17.5%
7
33.7%
338
Mostly disagree 19.5%
59
17.0%
102
23.7%
14
20.0%
8
18.3%
183
Completely disagree 16.9%
51
12.3%
74
28.8%
17
20.0%
8
15.0%
150
Don't know 1.3%
4
1.3%
8
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
601
100.0%
59
100.0%
40

1002



Bookmark and Share