Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHRSTATE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which comes closer to your view? 1) the government should take special steps to make our country a _____ [insert religion from Q3 (Christian/Muslim/etc.)] country, or 2) there should be a separation between _____ [insert church/mosque, as appropriate)] and state? [In the United States, if the respondent is "other religion," the words "Christian" and "church" were used.]
  1) Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country
  2) Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 153 21.1% 21.1%
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 469 64.6% 85.7%
Don't know 83 11.4% 97.1%
Refused 21 2.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 21.9%
39
18.7%
32
23.4%
32
22.0%
22
20.0%
28
21.1%
153
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 60.7%
108
67.3%
115
68.6%
94
66.0%
66
61.4%
86
64.6%
469
Don't know 15.2%
27
12.3%
21
8.0%
11
9.0%
9
10.7%
15
11.4%
83
Refused 2.2%
4
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
7.9%
11
2.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 20.8%
35
26.0%
64
23.3%
24
14.4%
30
21.1%
153
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 66.1%
111
59.8%
147
63.1%
65
69.9%
146
64.6%
469
Don't know 9.5%
16
11.8%
29
11.7%
12
12.4%
26
11.4%
83
Refused 3.6%
6
2.4%
6
1.9%
2
3.3%
7
2.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 19.1%
70
23.1%
83
21.1%
153
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 66.7%
244
62.5%
225
64.6%
469
Don't know 9.6%
35
13.3%
48
11.4%
83
Refused 4.6%
17
1.1%
4
2.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 22.7%
32
21.9%
60
22.5%
25
24.7%
18
15.7%
16
21.5%
151
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 65.2%
92
65.3%
179
67.6%
75
63.0%
46
66.7%
68
65.6%
460
Don't know 7.1%
10
11.3%
31
7.2%
8
11.0%
8
15.7%
16
10.4%
73
Refused 5.0%
7
1.5%
4
2.7%
3
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 29.0%
118
12.1%
26
8.6%
9
21.1%
153
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 69.8%
284
54.7%
117
64.8%
68
64.6%
469
Don't know 0.5%
2
26.6%
57
22.9%
24
11.4%
83
Refused 0.7%
3
6.5%
14
3.8%
4
2.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 16.4%
25
17.3%
50
24.3%
43
29.1%
23
41.4%
12
21.1%
153
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 69.7%
106
64.7%
187
66.7%
118
64.6%
51
24.1%
7
64.6%
469
Don't know 11.8%
18
14.5%
42
6.2%
11
3.8%
3
31.0%
9
11.4%
83
Refused 2.0%
3
3.5%
10
2.8%
5
2.5%
2
3.4%
1
2.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share