Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DISPUTE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Turning now to events in the world today, in the dispute between Israel and the Palestinians, which side do you sympathize with more, Israel or the Palestinians?
  1) Israel
  2) Palestinians
  3) Both
  4) Neither
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Israel 178 24.5% 24.5%
Palestinians 147 20.2% 44.7%
Both 102 14% 58.7%
Neither 124 17.1% 75.8%
Don't know 168 23.1% 98.9%
Refused 7 1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Israel 20.8%
37
21.1%
36
31.4%
43
31.0%
31
22.1%
31
24.5%
178
Palestinians 23.0%
41
20.5%
35
17.5%
24
14.0%
14
23.6%
33
20.2%
147
Both 15.2%
27
9.9%
17
13.9%
19
18.0%
18
15.0%
21
14.0%
102
Neither 16.3%
29
21.1%
36
18.2%
25
13.0%
13
15.0%
21
17.1%
124
Don't know 23.0%
41
26.9%
46
18.2%
25
23.0%
23
23.6%
33
23.1%
168
Refused 1.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Israel 22.6%
38
26.4%
65
32.0%
33
20.1%
42
24.5%
178
Palestinians 23.8%
40
18.3%
45
20.4%
21
19.6%
41
20.2%
147
Both 18.5%
31
11.4%
28
8.7%
9
16.3%
34
14.0%
102
Neither 13.7%
23
17.1%
42
17.5%
18
19.6%
41
17.1%
124
Don't know 21.4%
36
26.4%
65
18.4%
19
23.0%
48
23.1%
168
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.9%
3
1.4%
3
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Israel 20.8%
76
28.3%
102
24.5%
178
Palestinians 24.9%
91
15.6%
56
20.2%
147
Both 15.6%
57
12.5%
45
14.0%
102
Neither 18.9%
69
15.3%
55
17.1%
124
Don't know 18.9%
69
27.5%
99
23.1%
168
Refused 1.1%
4
0.8%
3
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Israel 20.6%
29
27.0%
74
22.5%
25
26.0%
19
25.5%
26
24.7%
173
Palestinians 22.7%
32
21.9%
60
21.6%
24
19.2%
14
15.7%
16
20.8%
146
Both 14.2%
20
14.2%
39
12.6%
14
16.4%
12
14.7%
15
14.3%
100
Neither 16.3%
23
17.2%
47
14.4%
16
17.8%
13
20.6%
21
17.1%
120
Don't know 24.8%
35
19.0%
52
27.9%
31
20.5%
15
22.5%
23
22.3%
156
Refused 1.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Israel 26.8%
109
21.5%
46
21.9%
23
24.5%
178
Palestinians 25.6%
104
18.7%
40
2.9%
3
20.2%
147
Both 17.2%
70
4.2%
9
21.9%
23
14.0%
102
Neither 18.4%
75
13.6%
29
19.0%
20
17.1%
124
Don't know 11.8%
48
40.2%
86
32.4%
34
23.1%
168
Refused 0.2%
1
1.9%
4
1.9%
2
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Israel 27.6%
42
24.6%
71
26.0%
46
20.3%
16
10.3%
3
24.5%
178
Palestinians 19.7%
30
15.9%
46
24.9%
44
25.3%
20
24.1%
7
20.2%
147
Both 21.1%
32
12.5%
36
13.0%
23
11.4%
9
6.9%
2
14.0%
102
Neither 11.2%
17
19.0%
55
15.8%
28
17.7%
14
34.5%
10
17.1%
124
Don't know 19.7%
30
27.0%
78
18.6%
33
25.3%
20
24.1%
7
23.1%
168
Refused 0.7%
1
1.0%
3
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share