Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


US_TERR (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which of the following phrases comes closer to describing your view? 1) I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism, or 2) I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism. [Asked in all countries.]
  1) I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism
  2) I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 385 53% 53%
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 261 36% 89%
Don't know 75 10.3% 99.3%
Refused 5 .7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 44.9%
80
52.6%
90
62.0%
85
59.0%
59
50.7%
71
53.0%
385
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 41.0%
73
37.4%
64
27.0%
37
35.0%
35
37.1%
52
36.0%
261
Don't know 13.5%
24
9.4%
16
9.5%
13
6.0%
6
11.4%
16
10.3%
75
Refused 0.6%
1
0.6%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 57.1%
96
60.6%
149
44.7%
46
45.0%
94
53.0%
385
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 31.0%
52
28.5%
70
43.7%
45
45.0%
94
36.0%
261
Don't know 11.3%
19
10.2%
25
11.7%
12
9.1%
19
10.3%
75
Refused 0.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 49.2%
180
56.9%
205
53.0%
385
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 40.4%
148
31.4%
113
36.0%
261
Don't know 9.6%
35
11.1%
40
10.3%
75
Refused 0.8%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 66.0%
93
50.7%
139
52.3%
58
53.4%
39
48.0%
49
53.9%
378
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 27.0%
38
38.3%
105
35.1%
39
38.4%
28
42.2%
43
36.1%
253
Don't know 7.1%
10
10.6%
29
9.9%
11
8.2%
6
9.8%
10
9.4%
66
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 60.2%
245
46.3%
99
39.0%
41
53.0%
385
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 38.3%
156
36.0%
77
26.7%
28
36.0%
261
Don't know 1.5%
6
17.3%
37
30.5%
32
10.3%
75
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
3.8%
4
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 55.9%
85
49.5%
143
54.8%
97
55.7%
44
55.2%
16
53.0%
385
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 31.6%
48
35.6%
103
39.5%
70
36.7%
29
37.9%
11
36.0%
261
Don't know 12.5%
19
13.8%
40
5.1%
9
6.3%
5
6.9%
2
10.3%
75
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share