Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ1 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in providing social welfare services for elderly, handicapped or deprived people, would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 22 23.4% 23.4%
Mostly through some other kind of group 65 69.1% 92.5%
Both equally 6 6.4% 98.9%
Don't know 0 0% 98.9%
Refused 1 1.1% 100%
Missing 1047
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 12.5%
3
26.3%
5
7.7%
1
35.7%
5
33.3%
8
23.4%
22
Mostly through some other kind of group 87.5%
21
63.2%
12
76.9%
10
57.1%
8
58.3%
14
69.1%
65
Both equally 0.0%
0
10.5%
2
15.4%
2
7.1%
1
4.2%
1
6.4%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
19
100.0%
13
100.0%
14
100.0%
24

94


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 28.6%
4
17.9%
5
18.2%
2
26.8%
11
23.4%
22
Mostly through some other kind of group 71.4%
10
71.4%
20
81.8%
9
63.4%
26
69.1%
65
Both equally 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
9.8%
4
6.4%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
28
100.0%
11
100.0%
41

94


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 30.2%
16
14.6%
6
23.4%
22
Mostly through some other kind of group 64.2%
34
75.6%
31
69.1%
65
Both equally 3.8%
2
9.8%
4
6.4%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
41

94


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 10.0%
1
40.0%
12
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
23.9%
22
Mostly through some other kind of group 70.0%
7
60.0%
18
62.5%
10
100.0%
11
68.0%
17
68.5%
63
Both equally 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
6.5%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
30
100.0%
16
100.0%
11
100.0%
25

92


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 18.9%
10
33.3%
5
26.9%
7
23.4%
22
Mostly through some other kind of group 75.5%
40
66.7%
10
57.7%
15
69.1%
65
Both equally 3.8%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
6.4%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
15
100.0%
26

94


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 31.3%
5
26.3%
10
15.0%
3
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
23.4%
22
Mostly through some other kind of group 68.8%
11
65.8%
25
70.0%
14
71.4%
10
83.3%
5
69.1%
65
Both equally 0.0%
0
5.3%
2
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
6.4%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
38
100.0%
20
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

94



Bookmark and Share