Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ2 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in education, arts, music or cultural activities, would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 16 15.5% 15.5%
Mostly through some other kind of group 77 74.8% 90.3%
Both equally 9 8.7% 99%
Don't know 0 0% 99%
Refused 1 1% 100%
Missing 1053
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 7.5%
3
7.7%
1
20.0%
3
11.1%
1
30.8%
8
15.5%
16
Mostly through some other kind of group 85.0%
34
76.9%
10
66.7%
10
77.8%
7
61.5%
16
74.8%
77
Both equally 7.5%
3
15.4%
2
13.3%
2
11.1%
1
3.8%
1
8.7%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
13
100.0%
15
100.0%
9
100.0%
26

103


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 11.1%
2
17.9%
5
7.1%
1
18.6%
8
15.5%
16
Mostly through some other kind of group 83.3%
15
71.4%
20
78.6%
11
72.1%
31
74.8%
77
Both equally 5.6%
1
7.1%
2
14.3%
2
9.3%
4
8.7%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
28
100.0%
14
100.0%
43

103


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 17.6%
9
13.5%
7
15.5%
16
Mostly through some other kind of group 72.5%
37
76.9%
40
74.8%
77
Both equally 7.8%
4
9.6%
5
8.7%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
52

103


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 15.4%
2
17.9%
5
14.3%
3
13.3%
2
13.6%
3
15.2%
15
Mostly through some other kind of group 76.9%
10
75.0%
21
71.4%
15
80.0%
12
72.7%
16
74.7%
74
Both equally 7.7%
1
7.1%
2
14.3%
3
6.7%
1
9.1%
2
9.1%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
28
100.0%
21
100.0%
15
100.0%
22

99


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 12.7%
7
16.7%
4
20.8%
5
15.5%
16
Mostly through some other kind of group 78.2%
43
83.3%
20
58.3%
14
74.8%
77
Both equally 7.3%
4
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
8.7%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
24
100.0%
24

103


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 26.1%
6
16.3%
7
5.9%
1
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
15.5%
16
Mostly through some other kind of group 73.9%
17
74.4%
32
76.5%
13
64.3%
9
100.0%
6
74.8%
77
Both equally 0.0%
0
7.0%
3
17.6%
3
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
8.7%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
43
100.0%
17
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

103



Bookmark and Share