Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL6 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ6 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in women's groups, would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 10 9.3% 9.3%
Mostly through some other kind of group 88 82.2% 91.5%
Both equally 9 8.4% 99.9%
Don't know 0 0% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%
Missing 1099
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 7.7%
1
8.6%
3
15.8%
3
9.1%
2
5.6%
1
9.3%
10
Mostly through some other kind of group 92.3%
12
77.1%
27
73.7%
14
81.8%
18
94.4%
17
82.2%
88
Both equally 0.0%
0
14.3%
5
10.5%
2
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
8.4%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
35
100.0%
19
100.0%
22
100.0%
18

107


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 2.6%
1
6.3%
2
20.0%
2
19.2%
5
9.3%
10
Mostly through some other kind of group 89.7%
35
84.4%
27
70.0%
7
73.1%
19
82.2%
88
Both equally 7.7%
3
9.4%
3
10.0%
1
7.7%
2
8.4%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
32
100.0%
10
100.0%
26

107


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 10.5%
2
9.1%
8
9.3%
10
Mostly through some other kind of group 84.2%
16
81.8%
72
82.2%
88
Both equally 5.3%
1
9.1%
8
8.4%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
88

107


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 7.7%
2
4.5%
2
20.0%
2
12.5%
1
13.3%
2
8.7%
9
Mostly through some other kind of group 80.8%
21
88.6%
39
70.0%
7
87.5%
7
73.3%
11
82.5%
85
Both equally 11.5%
3
6.8%
3
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
8.7%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
44
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
15

103


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 6.3%
5
15.4%
2
21.4%
3
9.3%
10
Mostly through some other kind of group 85.0%
68
84.6%
11
64.3%
9
82.2%
88
Both equally 8.8%
7
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
8.4%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
13
100.0%
14

107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 16.7%
4
8.5%
4
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
9.3%
10
Mostly through some other kind of group 70.8%
17
85.1%
40
88.0%
22
71.4%
5
100.0%
4
82.2%
88
Both equally 12.5%
3
6.4%
3
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
47
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

107



Bookmark and Share