Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL7 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ7 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in "other groups," would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 13 24.1% 24.1%
Mostly through some other kind of group 38 70.4% 94.5%
Both equally 3 5.6% 100.1%
Don't know 0 0% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%
Missing 1135
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 12.5%
2
9.1%
1
33.3%
3
50.0%
3
33.3%
4
24.1%
13
Mostly through some other kind of group 87.5%
14
81.8%
9
44.4%
4
50.0%
3
66.7%
8
70.4%
38
Both equally 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
11
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
12

54


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 33.3%
3
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
29.2%
7
24.1%
13
Mostly through some other kind of group 66.7%
6
71.4%
10
100.0%
7
62.5%
15
70.4%
38
Both equally 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
5.6%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
14
100.0%
7
100.0%
24

54


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 30.0%
9
16.7%
4
24.1%
13
Mostly through some other kind of group 70.0%
21
70.8%
17
70.4%
38
Both equally 0.0%
0
12.5%
3
5.6%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
24

54


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 0.0%
0
46.7%
7
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
24.5%
13
Mostly through some other kind of group 100.0%
10
46.7%
7
62.5%
5
100.0%
6
64.3%
9
69.8%
37
Both equally 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
5.7%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
15
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
14

53


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 20.9%
9
100.0%
1
30.0%
3
24.1%
13
Mostly through some other kind of group 76.7%
33
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
70.4%
38
Both equally 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
5.6%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
1
100.0%
10

54


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 12.5%
1
22.2%
4
25.0%
4
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
24.1%
13
Mostly through some other kind of group 87.5%
7
66.7%
12
68.8%
11
55.6%
5
100.0%
3
70.4%
38
Both equally 0.0%
0
11.1%
2
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
18
100.0%
16
100.0%
9
100.0%
3

54



Bookmark and Share