Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_SERV (Weighted by GPWGT)

How often do you - receive food or housing assistance, health care, or other social services - through a church or religious organization… frequently, sometimes, hardly ever or never?
  1) Frequently
  2) Sometimes
  3) Hardly ever
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 44 6.1% 6.1%
Sometimes 97 13.4% 19.5%
Hardly ever 110 15.2% 34.7%
Never 475 65.4% 100.1%
Don't know 0 0% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Frequently 7.3%
13
4.1%
7
5.8%
8
6.0%
6
7.1%
10
6.1%
44
Sometimes 12.4%
22
13.5%
23
15.3%
21
13.0%
13
12.9%
18
13.4%
97
Hardly ever 16.3%
29
11.1%
19
15.3%
21
16.0%
16
17.9%
25
15.2%
110
Never 64.0%
114
71.3%
122
63.5%
87
65.0%
65
62.1%
87
65.4%
475
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Frequently 6.0%
10
6.9%
17
3.9%
4
6.2%
13
6.1%
44
Sometimes 14.9%
25
12.6%
31
13.6%
14
12.9%
27
13.4%
97
Hardly ever 11.3%
19
17.1%
42
16.5%
17
15.3%
32
15.2%
110
Never 67.9%
114
63.4%
156
66.0%
68
65.6%
137
65.4%
475
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Frequently 6.8%
25
5.3%
19
6.1%
44
Sometimes 14.2%
52
12.5%
45
13.4%
97
Hardly ever 15.8%
58
14.4%
52
15.2%
110
Never 63.1%
231
67.8%
244
65.4%
475
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Frequently 6.4%
9
5.5%
15
8.1%
9
5.5%
4
5.9%
6
6.1%
43
Sometimes 15.6%
22
11.7%
32
14.4%
16
9.6%
7
16.7%
17
13.4%
94
Hardly ever 6.4%
9
17.5%
48
16.2%
18
21.9%
16
16.7%
17
15.4%
108
Never 71.6%
101
65.3%
179
61.3%
68
63.0%
46
60.8%
62
65.0%
456
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Frequently 5.2%
21
1.4%
3
19.0%
20
6.1%
44
Sometimes 18.7%
76
5.6%
12
8.6%
9
13.4%
97
Hardly ever 17.7%
72
14.0%
30
7.6%
8
15.2%
110
Never 58.5%
238
79.0%
169
64.8%
68
65.4%
475
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Frequently 7.2%
11
7.3%
21
4.5%
8
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
6.1%
44
Sometimes 13.8%
21
12.5%
36
11.3%
20
16.5%
13
24.1%
7
13.4%
97
Hardly ever 20.4%
31
12.8%
37
14.7%
26
15.2%
12
13.8%
4
15.2%
110
Never 58.6%
89
67.5%
195
69.5%
123
63.3%
50
62.1%
18
65.4%
475
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share