Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_LANG (Weighted by GPWGT)

How often do you - participate in language or literacy classes - through a church or religious organization… frequently, sometimes, hardly ever or never?
  1) Frequently
  2) Sometimes
  3) Hardly ever
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 26 3.6% 3.6%
Sometimes 94 12.9% 16.5%
Hardly ever 90 12.4% 28.9%
Never 516 71.1% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Frequently 3.9%
7
1.8%
3
1.5%
2
6.0%
6
5.7%
8
3.6%
26
Sometimes 14.6%
26
11.7%
20
15.3%
21
9.0%
9
12.9%
18
12.9%
94
Hardly ever 10.1%
18
9.9%
17
13.9%
19
15.0%
15
15.0%
21
12.4%
90
Never 71.3%
127
76.6%
131
69.3%
95
70.0%
70
66.4%
93
71.1%
516
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Frequently 3.0%
5
4.5%
11
3.9%
4
2.9%
6
3.6%
26
Sometimes 13.1%
22
11.8%
29
13.6%
14
13.9%
29
12.9%
94
Hardly ever 11.9%
20
12.2%
30
9.7%
10
14.4%
30
12.4%
90
Never 72.0%
121
71.5%
176
72.8%
75
68.9%
144
71.1%
516
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Frequently 3.6%
13
3.6%
13
3.6%
26
Sometimes 12.6%
46
13.3%
48
12.9%
94
Hardly ever 13.7%
50
11.1%
40
12.4%
90
Never 70.2%
257
71.9%
259
71.1%
516
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Frequently 2.1%
3
2.9%
8
5.4%
6
2.7%
2
4.9%
5
3.4%
24
Sometimes 12.8%
18
12.0%
33
18.9%
21
9.6%
7
14.7%
15
13.4%
94
Hardly ever 7.8%
11
13.1%
36
9.9%
11
15.1%
11
16.7%
17
12.3%
86
Never 77.3%
109
71.9%
197
65.8%
73
72.6%
53
63.7%
65
70.9%
497
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Frequently 2.9%
12
1.9%
4
9.5%
10
3.6%
26
Sometimes 18.2%
74
6.1%
13
6.7%
7
12.9%
94
Hardly ever 15.7%
64
7.9%
17
8.6%
9
12.4%
90
Never 63.1%
257
84.1%
180
75.2%
79
71.1%
516
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Frequently 7.2%
11
2.8%
8
2.3%
4
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
26
Sometimes 9.9%
15
11.8%
34
14.1%
25
19.0%
15
17.2%
5
12.9%
94
Hardly ever 13.8%
21
10.7%
31
10.2%
18
20.3%
16
13.8%
4
12.4%
90
Never 69.1%
105
74.7%
216
73.4%
130
57.0%
45
69.0%
20
71.1%
516
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share