Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GENDER (Weighted by GPWGT)

Gender
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 366 50.4% 50.4%
Female 360 49.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Male 52.2%
93
49.1%
84
42.3%
58
42.0%
42
63.6%
89
50.4%
366
Female 47.8%
85
50.9%
87
57.7%
79
58.0%
58
36.4%
51
49.6%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Male 45.8%
77
51.6%
127
53.4%
55
51.2%
107
50.4%
366
Female 54.2%
91
48.4%
119
46.6%
48
48.8%
102
49.6%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
366
0.0%
0
50.4%
366
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
360
49.6%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Male 50.4%
71
52.9%
145
49.5%
55
42.5%
31
51.0%
52
50.5%
354
Female 49.6%
70
47.1%
129
50.5%
56
57.5%
42
49.0%
50
49.5%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Male 50.1%
204
50.9%
109
50.5%
53
50.4%
366
Female 49.9%
203
49.1%
105
49.5%
52
49.6%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Male 45.4%
69
48.8%
141
49.7%
88
60.8%
48
69.0%
20
50.4%
366
Female 54.6%
83
51.2%
148
50.3%
89
39.2%
31
31.0%
9
49.6%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share