Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q5_A (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Ask if Christian] As I read from a list, please tell me which, if any, of the following descriptions apply to you. Does this apply to you or not: Evangelical Christian [If respondent is Catholic, replace with "Evangelical Catholic"]?
  1) Yes, applies
  2) No, does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, applies 44 17.1% 17.1%
No, does not apply 178 69% 86.1%
Don't know 35 13.6% 99.7%
Refused 1 .4% 100.1%
Missing 468
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 8.2%
5
16.2%
11
22.0%
11
21.2%
7
21.7%
10
17.1%
44
No, does not apply 73.8%
45
66.2%
45
64.0%
32
72.7%
24
69.6%
32
69.0%
178
Don't know 18.0%
11
17.6%
12
14.0%
7
6.1%
2
6.5%
3
13.6%
35
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
68
100.0%
50
100.0%
33
100.0%
46

258


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Yes, applies 19.6%
11
12.7%
9
13.0%
6
21.2%
18
17.1%
44
No, does not apply 73.2%
41
76.1%
54
63.0%
29
63.5%
54
69.0%
178
Don't know 7.1%
4
9.9%
7
23.9%
11
15.3%
13
13.6%
35
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
85

258


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, applies 16.8%
21
17.3%
23
17.1%
44
No, does not apply 67.2%
84
70.7%
94
69.0%
178
Don't know 15.2%
19
12.0%
16
13.6%
35
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
133

258


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 11.1%
5
17.9%
17
13.5%
5
20.0%
5
22.7%
10
17.1%
42
No, does not apply 73.3%
33
68.4%
65
70.3%
26
72.0%
18
63.6%
28
69.1%
170
Don't know 13.3%
6
13.7%
13
16.2%
6
8.0%
2
13.6%
6
13.4%
33
Refused 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
95
100.0%
37
100.0%
25
100.0%
44

246


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Yes, applies 21.9%
23
2.0%
2
37.3%
19
17.1%
44
No, does not apply 74.3%
78
70.6%
72
54.9%
28
69.0%
178
Don't know 3.8%
4
26.5%
27
7.8%
4
13.6%
35
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
102
100.0%
51

258


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, applies 7.5%
5
23.1%
28
20.8%
10
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
17.1%
44
No, does not apply 86.6%
58
60.3%
73
62.5%
30
78.6%
11
75.0%
6
69.0%
178
Don't know 6.0%
4
16.5%
20
14.6%
7
14.3%
2
25.0%
2
13.6%
35
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
121
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
8

258



Bookmark and Share