Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


EMPLOYED (Weighted by GPWGT)

Are you now employed full-time, part-time or not employed?
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time
  3) Not employed
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Full-time 339 46.7% 46.7%
Part-time 53 7.3% 54%
Not employed 334 46% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Full-time 31.5%
56
52.0%
89
59.1%
81
59.0%
59
38.6%
54
46.7%
339
Part-time 10.1%
18
5.3%
9
5.1%
7
7.0%
7
8.6%
12
7.3%
53
Not employed 58.4%
104
42.7%
73
35.8%
49
34.0%
34
52.9%
74
46.0%
334
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Full-time 48.2%
81
43.9%
108
35.0%
36
54.5%
114
46.7%
339
Part-time 8.9%
15
8.5%
21
6.8%
7
4.8%
10
7.3%
53
Not employed 42.9%
72
47.6%
117
58.3%
60
40.7%
85
46.0%
334
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Full-time 64.5%
236
28.6%
103
46.7%
339
Part-time 9.3%
34
5.3%
19
7.3%
53
Not employed 26.2%
96
66.1%
238
46.0%
334
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Full-time 42.6%
60
50.0%
137
43.2%
48
54.8%
40
45.1%
46
47.2%
331
Part-time 9.9%
14
8.4%
23
9.0%
10
0.0%
0
4.9%
5
7.4%
52
Not employed 47.5%
67
41.6%
114
47.7%
53
45.2%
33
50.0%
51
45.4%
318
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Full-time 49.1%
200
42.1%
90
46.7%
49
46.7%
339
Part-time 8.6%
35
6.1%
13
4.8%
5
7.3%
53
Not employed 42.3%
172
51.9%
111
48.6%
51
46.0%
334
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Full-time 34.9%
53
47.8%
138
47.5%
84
58.2%
46
62.1%
18
46.7%
339
Part-time 5.3%
8
7.6%
22
6.2%
11
11.4%
9
10.3%
3
7.3%
53
Not employed 59.9%
91
44.6%
129
46.3%
82
30.4%
24
27.6%
8
46.0%
334
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share