Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


LAN_IND (Weighted by GPWGT)

Language of interview in India
  1) Hindi
  2) Tamil
  3) Malayalam

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Hindi 105 14.5% 14.5%
Tamil 407 56.1% 70.6%
Malayalam 214 29.5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Hindi 12.9%
23
8.2%
14
21.2%
29
19.0%
19
14.3%
20
14.5%
105
Tamil 41.6%
74
53.2%
91
64.2%
88
66.0%
66
62.9%
88
56.1%
407
Malayalam 45.5%
81
38.6%
66
14.6%
20
15.0%
15
22.9%
32
29.5%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Hindi 10.1%
17
14.6%
36
9.7%
10
20.1%
42
14.5%
105
Tamil 73.2%
123
57.7%
142
41.7%
43
47.4%
99
56.1%
407
Malayalam 16.7%
28
27.6%
68
48.5%
50
32.5%
68
29.5%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Hindi 14.5%
53
14.4%
52
14.5%
105
Tamil 55.7%
204
56.4%
203
56.1%
407
Malayalam 29.8%
109
29.2%
105
29.5%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Hindi 7.1%
10
8.4%
23
16.2%
18
24.7%
18
29.4%
30
14.1%
99
Tamil 73.0%
103
60.9%
167
48.6%
54
47.9%
35
43.1%
44
57.5%
403
Malayalam 19.9%
28
30.7%
84
35.1%
39
27.4%
20
27.5%
28
28.4%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Hindi 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
105
14.5%
105
Tamil 100.0%
407
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
56.1%
407
Malayalam 0.0%
0
100.0%
214
0.0%
0
29.5%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Hindi 9.2%
14
23.5%
68
7.3%
13
10.1%
8
6.9%
2
14.5%
105
Tamil 53.3%
81
54.0%
156
61.0%
108
58.2%
46
55.2%
16
56.1%
407
Malayalam 37.5%
57
22.5%
65
31.6%
56
31.6%
25
37.9%
11
29.5%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share