Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q5_B (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Ask if Christian] As I read from a list, please tell me which, if any, of the following descriptions apply to you. Does this apply to you or not: Born-again Christian [If respondent is Catholic, replace with "Born-again Catholic"]?
  1) Yes, applies
  2) No, does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, applies 21 8.1% 8.1%
No, does not apply 210 81.4% 89.5%
Don't know 26 10.1% 99.6%
Refused 1 .4% 100%
Missing 468
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 13.1%
8
7.4%
5
8.0%
4
6.1%
2
4.3%
2
8.1%
21
No, does not apply 72.1%
44
83.8%
57
80.0%
40
84.8%
28
89.1%
41
81.4%
210
Don't know 14.8%
9
8.8%
6
12.0%
6
9.1%
3
4.3%
2
10.1%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
68
100.0%
50
100.0%
33
100.0%
46

258


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Yes, applies 0.0%
0
7.0%
5
4.3%
2
16.5%
14
8.1%
21
No, does not apply 94.6%
53
84.5%
60
80.4%
37
70.6%
60
81.4%
210
Don't know 5.4%
3
7.0%
5
15.2%
7
12.9%
11
10.1%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
85

258


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, applies 8.0%
10
8.3%
11
8.1%
21
No, does not apply 80.8%
101
82.0%
109
81.4%
210
Don't know 10.4%
13
9.8%
13
10.1%
26
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
133

258


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 4.4%
2
5.3%
5
13.5%
5
8.0%
2
15.9%
7
8.5%
21
No, does not apply 88.9%
40
85.3%
81
67.6%
25
88.0%
22
70.5%
31
80.9%
199
Don't know 4.4%
2
9.5%
9
18.9%
7
4.0%
1
13.6%
6
10.2%
25
Refused 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
95
100.0%
37
100.0%
25
100.0%
44

246


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Yes, applies 2.9%
3
2.0%
2
31.4%
16
8.1%
21
No, does not apply 93.3%
98
77.5%
79
64.7%
33
81.4%
210
Don't know 3.8%
4
19.6%
20
3.9%
2
10.1%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
102
100.0%
51

258


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, applies 4.5%
3
11.6%
14
6.3%
3
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
21
No, does not apply 88.1%
59
78.5%
95
79.2%
38
85.7%
12
75.0%
6
81.4%
210
Don't know 7.5%
5
9.9%
12
12.5%
6
7.1%
1
25.0%
2
10.1%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
121
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
8

258



Bookmark and Share