Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q5_C (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Ask if Christian] As I read from a list, please tell me which, if any, of the following descriptions apply to you. Does this apply to you or not: Pentecostal Christian [If respondent is Catholic, replace with "Pentecostal Catholic"]?
  1) Yes, applies
  2) No, does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, applies 20 7.8% 7.8%
No, does not apply 224 86.8% 94.6%
Don't know 13 5% 99.6%
Refused 1 .4% 100%
Missing 468
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 3.3%
2
5.9%
4
10.0%
5
9.1%
3
13.0%
6
7.8%
20
No, does not apply 88.5%
54
91.2%
62
82.0%
41
87.9%
29
82.6%
38
86.8%
224
Don't know 8.2%
5
2.9%
2
8.0%
4
3.0%
1
2.2%
1
5.0%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
68
100.0%
50
100.0%
33
100.0%
46

258


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Yes, applies 7.1%
4
8.5%
6
2.2%
1
10.6%
9
7.8%
20
No, does not apply 87.5%
49
90.1%
64
95.7%
44
78.8%
67
86.8%
224
Don't know 5.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
10.6%
9
5.0%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
85

258


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, applies 4.8%
6
10.5%
14
7.8%
20
No, does not apply 89.6%
112
84.2%
112
86.8%
224
Don't know 4.8%
6
5.3%
7
5.0%
13
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
133

258


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 4.4%
2
7.4%
7
13.5%
5
4.0%
1
11.4%
5
8.1%
20
No, does not apply 86.7%
39
87.4%
83
83.8%
31
92.0%
23
84.1%
37
86.6%
213
Don't know 6.7%
3
5.3%
5
2.7%
1
4.0%
1
4.5%
2
4.9%
12
Refused 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
95
100.0%
37
100.0%
25
100.0%
44

246


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Yes, applies 6.7%
7
2.9%
3
19.6%
10
7.8%
20
No, does not apply 89.5%
94
92.2%
94
70.6%
36
86.8%
224
Don't know 3.8%
4
3.9%
4
9.8%
5
5.0%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
102
100.0%
51

258


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, applies 10.4%
7
7.4%
9
4.2%
2
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.8%
20
No, does not apply 89.6%
60
86.0%
104
85.4%
41
85.7%
12
87.5%
7
86.8%
224
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.6%
8
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
5.0%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
121
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
8

258



Bookmark and Share