Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


COUNTRY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Country name
  4) Regions of India Surveyed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Regions of India Surveyed 726 100% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Regions of India Surveyed 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140
100.0%
726
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Regions of India Surveyed 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209
100.0%
726
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Regions of India Surveyed 100.0%
366
100.0%
360
100.0%
726
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Regions of India Surveyed 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102
100.0%
701
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Regions of India Surveyed 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105
100.0%
726
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Regions of India Surveyed 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29
100.0%
726
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share