Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEAVEN (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which, if any, of the following do you believe in? Do you believe in Heaven?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 461 63.5% 63.5%
No 252 34.7% 98.2%
Don't know 13 1.8% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes 64.0%
114
62.6%
107
65.0%
89
65.0%
65
61.4%
86
63.5%
461
No 35.4%
63
35.7%
61
34.3%
47
31.0%
31
35.7%
50
34.7%
252
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.8%
3
0.7%
1
4.0%
4
2.9%
4
1.8%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Yes 61.3%
103
62.2%
153
64.1%
66
66.5%
139
63.5%
461
No 35.7%
60
35.8%
88
35.0%
36
32.5%
68
34.7%
252
Don't know 3.0%
5
2.0%
5
1.0%
1
1.0%
2
1.8%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 55.2%
202
71.9%
259
63.5%
461
No 42.6%
156
26.7%
96
34.7%
252
Don't know 2.2%
8
1.4%
5
1.8%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Yes 66.0%
93
61.7%
169
63.1%
70
64.4%
47
64.7%
66
63.5%
445
No 32.6%
46
36.1%
99
36.9%
41
32.9%
24
33.3%
34
34.8%
244
Don't know 1.4%
2
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
2.0%
2
1.7%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Yes 64.1%
261
62.6%
134
62.9%
66
63.5%
461
No 35.1%
143
33.6%
72
35.2%
37
34.7%
252
Don't know 0.7%
3
3.7%
8
1.9%
2
1.8%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 78.3%
119
72.3%
209
53.1%
94
34.2%
27
41.4%
12
63.5%
461
No 19.7%
30
26.3%
76
44.6%
79
65.8%
52
51.7%
15
34.7%
252
Don't know 2.0%
3
1.4%
4
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
1.8%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share