Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ANSWER (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever received a definite answer to a specific prayer request?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 474 65.3% 65.3%
No 245 33.7% 99%
Don't know 7 1% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes 71.9%
128
66.1%
113
59.9%
82
54.0%
54
69.3%
97
65.3%
474
No 27.0%
48
32.7%
56
40.1%
55
46.0%
46
28.6%
40
33.7%
245
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Yes 70.2%
118
61.0%
150
71.8%
74
63.2%
132
65.3%
474
No 28.6%
48
38.6%
95
27.2%
28
35.4%
74
33.7%
245
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
1.4%
3
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 58.5%
214
72.2%
260
65.3%
474
No 40.4%
148
26.9%
97
33.7%
245
Don't know 1.1%
4
0.8%
3
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Yes 75.9%
107
65.0%
178
61.3%
68
56.2%
41
62.7%
64
65.3%
458
No 22.7%
32
34.7%
95
37.8%
42
42.5%
31
36.3%
37
33.8%
237
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Yes 68.1%
277
71.0%
152
42.9%
45
65.3%
474
No 31.7%
129
26.6%
57
56.2%
59
33.7%
245
Don't know 0.2%
1
2.3%
5
1.0%
1
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
112
65.1%
188
65.5%
116
54.4%
43
51.7%
15
65.3%
474
No 24.3%
37
34.3%
99
34.5%
61
43.0%
34
48.3%
14
33.7%
245
Don't know 2.0%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share