Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DEVIL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever experienced or witnessed the devil or evil spirits being driven out of a person?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 154 21.2% 21.2%
No 549 75.6% 96.8%
Don't know 22 3% 99.8%
Refused 1 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes 15.7%
28
21.1%
36
24.1%
33
31.0%
31
18.6%
26
21.2%
154
No 80.3%
143
76.0%
130
73.7%
101
68.0%
68
76.4%
107
75.6%
549
Don't know 3.9%
7
2.9%
5
2.2%
3
1.0%
1
4.3%
6
3.0%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Yes 26.8%
45
22.8%
56
17.5%
18
16.7%
35
21.2%
154
No 69.0%
116
74.8%
184
79.6%
82
79.9%
167
75.6%
549
Don't know 4.2%
7
2.4%
6
2.9%
3
2.9%
6
3.0%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.9%
73
22.5%
81
21.2%
154
No 76.8%
281
74.4%
268
75.6%
549
Don't know 3.0%
11
3.1%
11
3.0%
22
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Yes 30.5%
43
23.4%
64
20.7%
23
13.7%
10
8.8%
9
21.3%
149
No 67.4%
95
74.5%
204
75.7%
84
84.9%
62
84.3%
86
75.7%
531
Don't know 2.1%
3
2.2%
6
3.6%
4
1.4%
1
5.9%
6
2.9%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
130
3.7%
8
15.2%
16
21.2%
154
No 65.8%
268
92.1%
197
80.0%
84
75.6%
549
Don't know 2.2%
9
4.2%
9
3.8%
4
3.0%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 22.4%
34
23.9%
69
16.4%
29
16.5%
13
31.0%
9
21.2%
154
No 74.3%
113
72.0%
208
82.5%
146
78.5%
62
69.0%
20
75.6%
549
Don't know 3.3%
5
3.8%
11
1.1%
2
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share