Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOODEVIL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. The first one is: there are clear guidelines about what's good or evil that apply to everyone regardless of their situation. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 355 48.9% 48.9%
Mostly agree 225 31% 79.9%
Mostly disagree 74 10.2% 90.1%
Completely disagree 45 6.2% 96.3%
Don't know 26 3.6% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 51.1%
91
46.8%
80
47.4%
65
47.0%
47
51.4%
72
48.9%
355
Mostly agree 30.3%
54
31.0%
53
33.6%
46
38.0%
38
24.3%
34
31.0%
225
Mostly disagree 10.7%
19
8.2%
14
9.5%
13
10.0%
10
12.9%
18
10.2%
74
Completely disagree 3.9%
7
8.8%
15
3.6%
5
4.0%
4
10.0%
14
6.2%
45
Don't know 3.4%
6
5.3%
9
5.8%
8
1.0%
1
1.4%
2
3.6%
26
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Completely agree 46.4%
78
49.6%
122
43.7%
45
52.6%
110
48.9%
355
Mostly agree 32.7%
55
29.3%
72
41.7%
43
26.3%
55
31.0%
225
Mostly disagree 10.1%
17
11.8%
29
5.8%
6
10.5%
22
10.2%
74
Completely disagree 6.5%
11
5.7%
14
5.8%
6
6.7%
14
6.2%
45
Don't know 4.2%
7
3.3%
8
2.9%
3
3.8%
8
3.6%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 48.4%
177
49.4%
178
48.9%
355
Mostly agree 27.9%
102
34.2%
123
31.0%
225
Mostly disagree 13.4%
49
6.9%
25
10.2%
74
Completely disagree 7.1%
26
5.3%
19
6.2%
45
Don't know 3.0%
11
4.2%
15
3.6%
26
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Completely agree 51.8%
73
49.6%
136
53.2%
59
53.4%
39
39.2%
40
49.5%
347
Mostly agree 26.2%
37
32.1%
88
26.1%
29
38.4%
28
33.3%
34
30.8%
216
Mostly disagree 10.6%
15
10.6%
29
9.0%
10
5.5%
4
12.7%
13
10.1%
71
Completely disagree 9.2%
13
4.7%
13
4.5%
5
1.4%
1
11.8%
12
6.3%
44
Don't know 2.1%
3
2.6%
7
7.2%
8
1.4%
1
2.9%
3
3.1%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Completely agree 52.8%
215
47.7%
102
36.2%
38
48.9%
355
Mostly agree 29.7%
121
31.8%
68
34.3%
36
31.0%
225
Mostly disagree 11.5%
47
9.3%
20
6.7%
7
10.2%
74
Completely disagree 5.9%
24
5.1%
11
9.5%
10
6.2%
45
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.6%
12
13.3%
14
3.6%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 55.9%
85
47.4%
137
46.9%
83
44.3%
35
51.7%
15
48.9%
355
Mostly agree 28.3%
43
31.5%
91
32.8%
58
34.2%
27
20.7%
6
31.0%
225
Mostly disagree 7.9%
12
8.7%
25
15.3%
27
12.7%
10
0.0%
0
10.2%
74
Completely disagree 4.6%
7
7.6%
22
4.0%
7
6.3%
5
13.8%
4
6.2%
45
Don't know 3.3%
5
4.8%
14
1.1%
2
2.5%
2
10.3%
3
3.6%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share