Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MIRACLES (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it: miracles still occur today as in ancient times. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 254 35% 35%
Mostly agree 192 26.4% 61.4%
Mostly disagree 118 16.3% 77.7%
Completely disagree 142 19.6% 97.3%
Don't know 20 2.8% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 32.6%
58
33.3%
57
35.8%
49
38.0%
38
37.1%
52
35.0%
254
Mostly agree 29.2%
52
21.1%
36
28.5%
39
28.0%
28
26.4%
37
26.4%
192
Mostly disagree 11.8%
21
17.0%
29
19.7%
27
19.0%
19
15.7%
22
16.3%
118
Completely disagree 22.5%
40
25.7%
44
13.1%
18
15.0%
15
17.9%
25
19.6%
142
Don't know 3.9%
7
2.9%
5
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
2.8%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Completely agree 42.3%
71
32.1%
79
32.0%
33
34.0%
71
35.0%
254
Mostly agree 26.8%
45
25.6%
63
24.3%
25
28.2%
59
26.4%
192
Mostly disagree 13.1%
22
19.1%
47
14.6%
15
16.3%
34
16.3%
118
Completely disagree 15.5%
26
19.5%
48
28.2%
29
18.7%
39
19.6%
142
Don't know 2.4%
4
3.7%
9
1.0%
1
2.9%
6
2.8%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 31.7%
116
38.3%
138
35.0%
254
Mostly agree 26.8%
98
26.1%
94
26.4%
192
Mostly disagree 17.8%
65
14.7%
53
16.3%
118
Completely disagree 21.0%
77
18.1%
65
19.6%
142
Don't know 2.7%
10
2.8%
10
2.8%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Completely agree 39.0%
55
33.9%
93
27.9%
31
32.9%
24
41.2%
42
35.0%
245
Mostly agree 22.7%
32
26.3%
72
26.1%
29
32.9%
24
27.5%
28
26.4%
185
Mostly disagree 15.6%
22
18.6%
51
17.1%
19
20.5%
15
7.8%
8
16.4%
115
Completely disagree 21.3%
30
18.6%
51
23.4%
26
12.3%
9
22.5%
23
19.8%
139
Don't know 1.4%
2
2.6%
7
5.4%
6
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
2.4%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Completely agree 39.1%
159
30.8%
66
27.6%
29
35.0%
254
Mostly agree 24.8%
101
23.4%
50
39.0%
41
26.4%
192
Mostly disagree 20.4%
83
11.2%
24
10.5%
11
16.3%
118
Completely disagree 15.5%
63
28.0%
60
18.1%
19
19.6%
142
Don't know 0.2%
1
6.5%
14
4.8%
5
2.8%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 46.1%
70
35.6%
103
27.7%
49
29.1%
23
31.0%
9
35.0%
254
Mostly agree 25.0%
38
30.1%
87
22.6%
40
25.3%
20
24.1%
7
26.4%
192
Mostly disagree 15.1%
23
13.5%
39
20.9%
37
21.5%
17
6.9%
2
16.3%
118
Completely disagree 11.2%
17
16.6%
48
28.8%
51
21.5%
17
31.0%
9
19.6%
142
Don't know 2.6%
4
4.2%
12
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
6.9%
2
2.8%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share