Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ILLS (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent is Christian.] Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. The first one is: if enough people were brought to Christ, social ills would take care of themselves. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 110 42.6% 42.6%
Mostly agree 48 18.6% 61.2%
Mostly disagree 58 22.5% 83.7%
Completely disagree 34 13.2% 96.9%
Don't know 8 3.1% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 468
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 42.6%
26
38.2%
26
44.0%
22
48.5%
16
43.5%
20
42.6%
110
Mostly agree 23.0%
14
19.1%
13
18.0%
9
18.2%
6
13.0%
6
18.6%
48
Mostly disagree 19.7%
12
17.6%
12
24.0%
12
21.2%
7
32.6%
15
22.5%
58
Completely disagree 9.8%
6
20.6%
14
12.0%
6
9.1%
3
10.9%
5
13.2%
34
Don't know 4.9%
3
4.4%
3
2.0%
1
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
68
100.0%
50
100.0%
33
100.0%
46

258


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Completely agree 44.6%
25
43.7%
31
34.8%
16
44.7%
38
42.6%
110
Mostly agree 12.5%
7
18.3%
13
28.3%
13
17.6%
15
18.6%
48
Mostly disagree 28.6%
16
25.4%
18
17.4%
8
18.8%
16
22.5%
58
Completely disagree 14.3%
8
7.0%
5
17.4%
8
15.3%
13
13.2%
34
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.6%
4
2.2%
1
3.5%
3
3.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
85

258


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 44.0%
55
41.4%
55
42.6%
110
Mostly agree 19.2%
24
18.0%
24
18.6%
48
Mostly disagree 20.0%
25
24.8%
33
22.5%
58
Completely disagree 12.8%
16
13.5%
18
13.2%
34
Don't know 4.0%
5
2.3%
3
3.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
133

258


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Completely agree 40.0%
18
51.6%
49
54.1%
20
32.0%
8
27.3%
12
43.5%
107
Mostly agree 11.1%
5
17.9%
17
16.2%
6
28.0%
7
20.5%
9
17.9%
44
Mostly disagree 31.1%
14
17.9%
17
10.8%
4
40.0%
10
22.7%
10
22.4%
55
Completely disagree 17.8%
8
8.4%
8
13.5%
5
0.0%
0
27.3%
12
13.4%
33
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.2%
4
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
2.8%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
95
100.0%
37
100.0%
25
100.0%
44

246


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Completely agree 29.5%
31
46.1%
47
62.7%
32
42.6%
110
Mostly agree 12.4%
13
24.5%
25
19.6%
10
18.6%
48
Mostly disagree 39.0%
41
12.7%
13
7.8%
4
22.5%
58
Completely disagree 19.0%
20
12.7%
13
2.0%
1
13.2%
34
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.9%
4
7.8%
4
3.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
102
100.0%
51

258


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 40.3%
27
47.9%
58
41.7%
20
14.3%
2
37.5%
3
42.6%
110
Mostly agree 14.9%
10
19.8%
24
22.9%
11
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
18.6%
48
Mostly disagree 29.9%
20
18.2%
22
16.7%
8
42.9%
6
25.0%
2
22.5%
58
Completely disagree 11.9%
8
10.7%
13
16.7%
8
21.4%
3
25.0%
2
13.2%
34
Don't know 3.0%
2
3.3%
4
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
3.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
121
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
8

258



Bookmark and Share