Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RENEWLST (Weighted by GPWGT)

Is the respondent a non-renewalist, Pentecostal, or Charismatic? Pentecostal is defined as belonging to a Pentecostal denomination or church, as indicated by responses labeled "coded as Pentecostal" in the Q4IND. Charismatic is defined as non-Pentecostal Christians, who describe themselves as Pentecostal in question Q5C, or as Charismatic in question Q5D, or who say they speak or pray in tongues at least several times a year in the survey question named TONGUES.
  0) Non-renewalist
  1) Pentecostal (as coded in Q4IND)
  2) Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Non-renewalist 690 95% 95%
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4IND) 10 1.4% 96.4%
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 26 3.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Non-renewalist 95.5%
170
96.5%
165
94.9%
130
93.0%
93
94.3%
132
95.0%
690
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4IND) 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.2%
3
2.0%
2
2.9%
4
1.4%
10
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 4.5%
8
2.9%
5
2.9%
4
5.0%
5
2.9%
4
3.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Non-renewalist 96.4%
162
95.9%
236
95.1%
98
92.8%
194
95.0%
690
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4IND) 2.4%
4
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
1.4%
3
1.4%
10
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 1.2%
2
3.3%
8
3.9%
4
5.7%
12
3.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Non-renewalist 96.4%
353
93.6%
337
95.0%
690
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4IND) 0.8%
3
1.9%
7
1.4%
10
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 2.7%
10
4.4%
16
3.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Non-renewalist 97.9%
138
95.3%
261
92.8%
103
95.9%
70
92.2%
94
95.0%
666
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4IND) 2.1%
3
1.5%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.4%
10
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 0.0%
0
3.3%
9
6.3%
7
4.1%
3
5.9%
6
3.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Non-renewalist 97.5%
397
94.9%
203
85.7%
90
95.0%
690
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4IND) 1.7%
7
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 0.7%
3
3.7%
8
14.3%
15
3.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Non-renewalist 91.4%
139
95.2%
275
96.0%
170
97.5%
77
100.0%
29
95.0%
690
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4IND) 4.6%
7
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 3.9%
6
4.5%
13
3.4%
6
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share