Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


EMPLOY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Turning to another subject, suppose you could choose between different kinds of jobs. Which one would you prefer: being an employee or being self-employed?
  1) Being an employee
  2) Being self employed
  3) Neither/None
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Being an employee 263 36.2% 36.2%
Being self employed 433 59.6% 95.8%
Neither/None 30 4.1% 99.9%
Don't know 0 0% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Being an employee 41.6%
74
35.7%
61
29.2%
40
41.0%
41
33.6%
47
36.2%
263
Being self employed 53.9%
96
62.0%
106
67.9%
93
57.0%
57
57.9%
81
59.6%
433
Neither/None 4.5%
8
2.3%
4
2.9%
4
2.0%
2
8.6%
12
4.1%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Being an employee 31.0%
52
30.5%
75
43.7%
45
43.5%
91
36.2%
263
Being self employed 65.5%
110
65.0%
160
50.5%
52
53.1%
111
59.6%
433
Neither/None 3.6%
6
4.5%
11
5.8%
6
3.3%
7
4.1%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Being an employee 34.4%
126
38.1%
137
36.2%
263
Being self employed 61.5%
225
57.8%
208
59.6%
433
Neither/None 4.1%
15
4.2%
15
4.1%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Being an employee 36.2%
51
34.3%
94
32.4%
36
39.7%
29
41.2%
42
35.9%
252
Being self employed 58.9%
83
62.0%
170
60.4%
67
58.9%
43
55.9%
57
59.9%
420
Neither/None 5.0%
7
3.6%
10
7.2%
8
1.4%
1
2.9%
3
4.1%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Being an employee 31.9%
130
38.3%
82
48.6%
51
36.2%
263
Being self employed 65.4%
266
52.8%
113
51.4%
54
59.6%
433
Neither/None 2.7%
11
8.9%
19
0.0%
0
4.1%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Being an employee 32.2%
49
37.0%
107
43.5%
77
30.4%
24
20.7%
6
36.2%
263
Being self employed 57.2%
87
59.9%
173
54.2%
96
69.6%
55
75.9%
22
59.6%
433
Neither/None 10.5%
16
3.1%
9
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
4.1%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share