Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


INTERNA (Weighted by GPWGT)

To what extent, if at all, do you think our country benefits from the greater influence of international business practices, trade, ideas, communication and products such as international foods and TV programs from other countries: would you say to a great extent, moderate extent, small extent, or not at all?
  1) Great extent
  2) Moderate extent
  3) Small extent
  4) Not at all
  5) Harms our country
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Great extent 179 24.7% 24.7%
Moderate extent 414 57% 81.7%
Small extent 85 11.7% 93.4%
Not at all 30 4.1% 97.5%
Harms our country 12 1.7% 99.2%
Don't know 6 .8% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Great extent 29.8%
53
23.4%
40
21.2%
29
29.0%
29
20.0%
28
24.7%
179
Moderate extent 61.2%
109
58.5%
100
53.3%
73
51.0%
51
57.9%
81
57.0%
414
Small extent 5.6%
10
9.9%
17
17.5%
24
16.0%
16
12.9%
18
11.7%
85
Not at all 2.8%
5
4.1%
7
5.8%
8
4.0%
4
4.3%
6
4.1%
30
Harms our country 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
6
1.7%
12
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.8%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Great extent 20.2%
34
19.1%
47
33.0%
34
30.6%
64
24.7%
179
Moderate extent 58.3%
98
61.4%
151
49.5%
51
54.5%
114
57.0%
414
Small extent 13.7%
23
12.2%
30
10.7%
11
10.0%
21
11.7%
85
Not at all 3.6%
6
4.9%
12
5.8%
6
2.9%
6
4.1%
30
Harms our country 3.6%
6
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.7%
12
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.6%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great extent 26.0%
95
23.3%
84
24.7%
179
Moderate extent 56.0%
205
58.1%
209
57.0%
414
Small extent 12.6%
46
10.8%
39
11.7%
85
Not at all 3.3%
12
5.0%
18
4.1%
30
Harms our country 1.6%
6
1.7%
6
1.7%
12
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.1%
4
0.8%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Great extent 16.3%
23
20.4%
56
26.1%
29
26.0%
19
42.2%
43
24.3%
170
Moderate extent 63.1%
89
60.6%
166
55.9%
62
56.2%
41
44.1%
45
57.5%
403
Small extent 9.9%
14
15.3%
42
12.6%
14
9.6%
7
4.9%
5
11.7%
82
Not at all 4.3%
6
2.6%
7
2.7%
3
8.2%
6
7.8%
8
4.3%
30
Harms our country 3.5%
5
0.4%
1
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.4%
10
Don't know 2.8%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Great extent 19.9%
81
34.1%
73
23.8%
25
24.7%
179
Moderate extent 60.2%
245
48.1%
103
62.9%
66
57.0%
414
Small extent 13.0%
53
9.8%
21
10.5%
11
11.7%
85
Not at all 4.9%
20
3.3%
7
2.9%
3
4.1%
30
Harms our country 0.5%
2
4.7%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
12
Don't know 1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Great extent 29.6%
45
22.8%
66
23.2%
41
22.8%
18
31.0%
9
24.7%
179
Moderate extent 50.7%
77
60.9%
176
59.9%
106
54.4%
43
41.4%
12
57.0%
414
Small extent 13.8%
21
9.0%
26
11.9%
21
16.5%
13
13.8%
4
11.7%
85
Not at all 3.3%
5
4.2%
12
4.0%
7
3.8%
3
10.3%
3
4.1%
30
Harms our country 2.6%
4
1.4%
4
0.6%
1
2.5%
2
3.4%
1
1.7%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share