Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FINANCE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Thinking about your own personal finances, how would you rate your own personal financial situation: would you say you are in excellent shape, good shape, only fair shape or poor shape?
  1) Excellent shape
  2) Good shape
  3) Only fair shape
  4) Poor shape
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent shape 24 3.3% 3.3%
Good shape 217 29.9% 33.2%
Only fair shape 453 62.4% 95.6%
Poor shape 32 4.4% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Excellent shape 5.6%
10
4.1%
7
0.7%
1
3.0%
3
2.1%
3
3.3%
24
Good shape 32.0%
57
18.7%
32
32.1%
44
26.0%
26
41.4%
58
29.9%
217
Only fair shape 59.6%
106
71.9%
123
65.0%
89
63.0%
63
51.4%
72
62.4%
453
Poor shape 2.8%
5
5.3%
9
2.2%
3
8.0%
8
5.0%
7
4.4%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Excellent shape 0.6%
1
2.0%
5
4.9%
5
6.2%
13
3.3%
24
Good shape 26.8%
45
32.9%
81
21.4%
22
33.0%
69
29.9%
217
Only fair shape 67.9%
114
59.3%
146
71.8%
74
56.9%
119
62.4%
453
Poor shape 4.8%
8
5.7%
14
1.9%
2
3.8%
8
4.4%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent shape 3.3%
12
3.3%
12
3.3%
24
Good shape 28.7%
105
31.1%
112
29.9%
217
Only fair shape 63.4%
232
61.4%
221
62.4%
453
Poor shape 4.6%
17
4.2%
15
4.4%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Excellent shape 2.1%
3
1.5%
4
3.6%
4
2.7%
2
8.8%
9
3.1%
22
Good shape 14.2%
20
25.5%
70
40.5%
45
42.5%
31
43.1%
44
30.0%
210
Only fair shape 77.3%
109
67.2%
184
54.1%
60
54.8%
40
45.1%
46
62.6%
439
Poor shape 6.4%
9
5.8%
16
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
4.3%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Excellent shape 2.0%
8
5.6%
12
3.8%
4
3.3%
24
Good shape 32.4%
132
12.6%
27
55.2%
58
29.9%
217
Only fair shape 61.4%
250
74.8%
160
41.0%
43
62.4%
453
Poor shape 4.2%
17
7.0%
15
0.0%
0
4.4%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Excellent shape 3.9%
6
3.5%
10
2.8%
5
1.3%
1
6.9%
2
3.3%
24
Good shape 25.0%
38
34.9%
101
24.9%
44
35.4%
28
20.7%
6
29.9%
217
Only fair shape 63.2%
96
58.1%
168
69.5%
123
59.5%
47
65.5%
19
62.4%
453
Poor shape 7.9%
12
3.5%
10
2.8%
5
3.8%
3
6.9%
2
4.4%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share