Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HARDWORK (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Is hard work a very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all an important factor in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 683 94.1% 94.1%
Somewhat important 38 5.2% 99.3%
Not too important 4 .6% 99.9%
Not at all important 1 .1% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 95.5%
170
94.2%
161
90.5%
124
93.0%
93
96.4%
135
94.1%
683
Somewhat important 3.9%
7
5.8%
10
8.0%
11
6.0%
6
2.9%
4
5.2%
38
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.0%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
4
Not at all important 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Very important 94.6%
159
93.5%
230
96.1%
99
93.3%
195
94.1%
683
Somewhat important 4.8%
8
6.5%
16
2.9%
3
5.3%
11
5.2%
38
Not too important 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.6%
4
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 94.3%
345
93.9%
338
94.1%
683
Somewhat important 4.9%
18
5.6%
20
5.2%
38
Not too important 0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Very important 96.5%
136
94.2%
258
91.0%
101
93.2%
68
96.1%
98
94.3%
661
Somewhat important 2.8%
4
5.5%
15
8.1%
9
5.5%
4
3.9%
4
5.1%
36
Not too important 0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Very important 95.6%
389
90.2%
193
96.2%
101
94.1%
683
Somewhat important 3.9%
16
8.9%
19
2.9%
3
5.2%
38
Not too important 0.5%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
4
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 94.7%
144
93.8%
271
93.8%
166
93.7%
74
96.6%
28
94.1%
683
Somewhat important 3.9%
6
5.5%
16
5.6%
10
6.3%
5
3.4%
1
5.2%
38
Not too important 0.7%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Not at all important 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share