Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FATE (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Is fate a very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all an important factor in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 218 30% 30%
Somewhat important 301 41.5% 71.5%
Not too important 120 16.5% 88%
Not at all important 87 12% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 30.9%
55
26.3%
45
33.6%
46
32.0%
32
28.6%
40
30.0%
218
Somewhat important 39.9%
71
43.3%
74
42.3%
58
36.0%
36
44.3%
62
41.5%
301
Not too important 12.9%
23
18.1%
31
16.8%
23
18.0%
18
17.9%
25
16.5%
120
Not at all important 16.3%
29
12.3%
21
7.3%
10
14.0%
14
9.3%
13
12.0%
87
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Very important 32.1%
54
32.9%
81
26.2%
27
26.8%
56
30.0%
218
Somewhat important 43.5%
73
38.6%
95
40.8%
42
43.5%
91
41.5%
301
Not too important 16.1%
27
14.2%
35
19.4%
20
18.2%
38
16.5%
120
Not at all important 8.3%
14
14.2%
35
13.6%
14
11.5%
24
12.0%
87
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 25.4%
93
34.7%
125
30.0%
218
Somewhat important 40.4%
148
42.5%
153
41.5%
301
Not too important 19.1%
70
13.9%
50
16.5%
120
Not at all important 15.0%
55
8.9%
32
12.0%
87
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Very important 24.8%
35
31.4%
86
34.2%
38
27.4%
20
28.4%
29
29.7%
208
Somewhat important 47.5%
67
42.0%
115
36.0%
40
47.9%
35
37.3%
38
42.1%
295
Not too important 15.6%
22
15.7%
43
11.7%
13
15.1%
11
22.5%
23
16.0%
112
Not at all important 12.1%
17
10.9%
30
18.0%
20
9.6%
7
11.8%
12
12.3%
86
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Very important 22.1%
90
31.8%
68
57.1%
60
30.0%
218
Somewhat important 44.5%
181
38.3%
82
36.2%
38
41.5%
301
Not too important 21.1%
86
14.0%
30
3.8%
4
16.5%
120
Not at all important 12.3%
50
15.9%
34
2.9%
3
12.0%
87
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 38.2%
58
33.2%
96
23.2%
41
22.8%
18
17.2%
5
30.0%
218
Somewhat important 34.9%
53
40.5%
117
52.0%
92
34.2%
27
41.4%
12
41.5%
301
Not too important 17.1%
26
15.2%
44
16.4%
29
21.5%
17
13.8%
4
16.5%
120
Not at all important 9.9%
15
11.1%
32
8.5%
15
21.5%
17
27.6%
8
12.0%
87
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share