Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


IMPEDUC (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Is education a very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all an important factor in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 691 95.2% 95.2%
Somewhat important 32 4.4% 99.6%
Not too important 3 .4% 100%
Not at all important 0 0% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 96.1%
171
96.5%
165
93.4%
128
91.0%
91
97.1%
136
95.2%
691
Somewhat important 3.9%
7
3.5%
6
5.1%
7
8.0%
8
2.9%
4
4.4%
32
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Very important 91.1%
153
95.9%
236
97.1%
100
96.7%
202
95.2%
691
Somewhat important 8.3%
14
4.1%
10
2.9%
3
2.4%
5
4.4%
32
Not too important 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
3
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 94.5%
346
95.8%
345
95.2%
691
Somewhat important 4.9%
18
3.9%
14
4.4%
32
Not too important 0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Very important 97.9%
138
93.8%
257
95.5%
106
95.9%
70
94.1%
96
95.1%
667
Somewhat important 2.1%
3
5.5%
15
4.5%
5
4.1%
3
4.9%
5
4.4%
31
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
3
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Very important 94.8%
386
97.7%
209
91.4%
96
95.2%
691
Somewhat important 4.7%
19
2.3%
5
7.6%
8
4.4%
32
Not too important 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
3
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 93.4%
142
94.1%
272
96.0%
170
98.7%
78
100.0%
29
95.2%
691
Somewhat important 5.9%
9
5.2%
15
4.0%
7
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
32
Not too important 0.7%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share