Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. The first one is: when jobs are scarce, men should have more right to a job than women.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 322 44.4% 44.4%
Mostly agree 179 24.7% 69.1%
Mostly disagree 116 16% 85.1%
Completely disagree 102 14% 99.1%
Don't know 6 .8% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 43.8%
78
43.3%
74
48.9%
67
38.0%
38
46.4%
65
44.4%
322
Mostly agree 22.5%
40
25.1%
43
22.6%
31
30.0%
30
25.0%
35
24.7%
179
Mostly disagree 12.9%
23
13.5%
23
18.2%
25
19.0%
19
18.6%
26
16.0%
116
Completely disagree 19.7%
35
17.0%
29
8.8%
12
13.0%
13
9.3%
13
14.0%
102
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.2%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Completely agree 49.4%
83
48.8%
120
39.8%
41
37.3%
78
44.4%
322
Mostly agree 25.6%
43
26.8%
66
20.4%
21
23.4%
49
24.7%
179
Mostly disagree 18.5%
31
13.0%
32
18.4%
19
16.3%
34
16.0%
116
Completely disagree 6.5%
11
9.3%
23
19.4%
20
23.0%
48
14.0%
102
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
4
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 47.3%
173
41.4%
149
44.4%
322
Mostly agree 24.6%
90
24.7%
89
24.7%
179
Mostly disagree 14.8%
54
17.2%
62
16.0%
116
Completely disagree 12.6%
46
15.6%
56
14.0%
102
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.1%
4
0.8%
6
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Completely agree 52.5%
74
46.7%
128
44.1%
49
38.4%
28
38.2%
39
45.4%
318
Mostly agree 27.7%
39
24.8%
68
27.9%
31
27.4%
20
17.6%
18
25.1%
176
Mostly disagree 14.9%
21
17.2%
47
14.4%
16
11.0%
8
15.7%
16
15.4%
108
Completely disagree 5.0%
7
10.6%
29
11.7%
13
23.3%
17
27.5%
28
13.4%
94
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Completely agree 48.6%
198
40.2%
86
36.2%
38
44.4%
322
Mostly agree 26.8%
109
23.4%
50
19.0%
20
24.7%
179
Mostly disagree 17.9%
73
11.2%
24
18.1%
19
16.0%
116
Completely disagree 6.4%
26
23.4%
50
24.8%
26
14.0%
102
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.9%
4
1.0%
1
0.8%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 48.7%
74
42.9%
124
46.3%
82
39.2%
31
37.9%
11
44.4%
322
Mostly agree 21.7%
33
24.9%
72
24.9%
44
24.1%
19
37.9%
11
24.7%
179
Mostly disagree 15.1%
23
18.3%
53
14.7%
26
15.2%
12
6.9%
2
16.0%
116
Completely disagree 13.2%
20
13.1%
38
13.0%
23
20.3%
16
17.2%
5
14.0%
102
Don't know 1.3%
2
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share