Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. Women should be allowed to serve as pastors or priests.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 125 17.2% 17.2%
Mostly agree 106 14.6% 31.8%
Mostly disagree 148 20.4% 52.2%
Completely disagree 322 44.4% 96.6%
Don't know 25 3.4% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 23.0%
41
15.8%
27
20.4%
28
9.0%
9
14.3%
20
17.2%
125
Mostly agree 18.5%
33
14.6%
25
15.3%
21
11.0%
11
11.4%
16
14.6%
106
Mostly disagree 18.0%
32
20.5%
35
19.7%
27
26.0%
26
20.0%
28
20.4%
148
Completely disagree 37.1%
66
47.4%
81
38.7%
53
48.0%
48
52.9%
74
44.4%
322
Don't know 3.4%
6
1.8%
3
5.8%
8
6.0%
6
1.4%
2
3.4%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Completely agree 13.7%
23
17.5%
43
18.4%
19
19.1%
40
17.2%
125
Mostly agree 13.1%
22
12.6%
31
20.4%
21
15.3%
32
14.6%
106
Mostly disagree 19.6%
33
19.9%
49
11.7%
12
25.8%
54
20.4%
148
Completely disagree 48.8%
82
45.9%
113
48.5%
50
36.8%
77
44.4%
322
Don't know 4.8%
8
4.1%
10
1.0%
1
2.9%
6
3.4%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 16.7%
61
17.8%
64
17.2%
125
Mostly agree 13.9%
51
15.3%
55
14.6%
106
Mostly disagree 19.1%
70
21.7%
78
20.4%
148
Completely disagree 46.4%
170
42.2%
152
44.4%
322
Don't know 3.8%
14
3.1%
11
3.4%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Completely agree 14.2%
20
14.6%
40
17.1%
19
15.1%
11
30.4%
31
17.3%
121
Mostly agree 11.3%
16
15.7%
43
11.7%
13
19.2%
14
16.7%
17
14.7%
103
Mostly disagree 18.4%
26
20.8%
57
23.4%
26
21.9%
16
14.7%
15
20.0%
140
Completely disagree 54.6%
77
46.4%
127
42.3%
47
38.4%
28
34.3%
35
44.8%
314
Don't know 1.4%
2
2.6%
7
5.4%
6
5.5%
4
3.9%
4
3.3%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Completely agree 14.0%
57
22.4%
48
19.0%
20
17.2%
125
Mostly agree 14.3%
58
13.6%
29
18.1%
19
14.6%
106
Mostly disagree 26.0%
106
11.2%
24
17.1%
18
20.4%
148
Completely disagree 43.2%
176
52.8%
113
31.4%
33
44.4%
322
Don't know 2.5%
10
0.0%
0
14.3%
15
3.4%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 15.8%
24
20.8%
60
11.9%
21
15.2%
12
27.6%
8
17.2%
125
Mostly agree 15.8%
24
12.5%
36
15.3%
27
20.3%
16
10.3%
3
14.6%
106
Mostly disagree 27.0%
41
16.6%
48
22.0%
39
20.3%
16
13.8%
4
20.4%
148
Completely disagree 38.2%
58
46.4%
134
48.0%
85
41.8%
33
41.4%
12
44.4%
322
Don't know 3.3%
5
3.8%
11
2.8%
5
2.5%
2
6.9%
2
3.4%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share