Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROSTITU (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: prostitution.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 75 10.3% 10.3%
Sometimes justified 88 12.1% 22.4%
Never justified 522 71.9% 94.3%
Don't know 34 4.7% 99%
Refused 7 1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Always justified 5.6%
10
9.4%
16
14.6%
20
15.0%
15
10.0%
14
10.3%
75
Sometimes justified 12.9%
23
9.9%
17
14.6%
20
13.0%
13
10.7%
15
12.1%
88
Never justified 71.3%
127
75.4%
129
65.0%
89
70.0%
70
76.4%
107
71.9%
522
Don't know 9.0%
16
4.7%
8
4.4%
6
1.0%
1
2.1%
3
4.7%
34
Refused 1.1%
2
0.6%
1
1.5%
2
1.0%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Always justified 8.9%
15
13.0%
32
9.7%
10
8.6%
18
10.3%
75
Sometimes justified 11.9%
20
13.8%
34
6.8%
7
12.9%
27
12.1%
88
Never justified 76.8%
129
66.7%
164
76.7%
79
71.8%
150
71.9%
522
Don't know 2.4%
4
4.1%
10
6.8%
7
6.2%
13
4.7%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 12.0%
44
8.6%
31
10.3%
75
Sometimes justified 11.5%
42
12.8%
46
12.1%
88
Never justified 72.4%
265
71.4%
257
71.9%
522
Don't know 3.6%
13
5.8%
21
4.7%
34
Refused 0.5%
2
1.4%
5
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Always justified 11.3%
16
12.4%
34
8.1%
9
6.8%
5
10.8%
11
10.7%
75
Sometimes justified 13.5%
19
11.3%
31
11.7%
13
12.3%
9
12.7%
13
12.1%
85
Never justified 70.9%
100
72.3%
198
73.9%
82
75.3%
55
68.6%
70
72.0%
505
Don't know 3.5%
5
3.3%
9
6.3%
7
4.1%
3
5.9%
6
4.3%
30
Refused 0.7%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Always justified 17.9%
73
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
10.3%
75
Sometimes justified 17.7%
72
3.3%
7
8.6%
9
12.1%
88
Never justified 61.2%
249
90.2%
193
76.2%
80
71.9%
522
Don't know 2.5%
10
5.6%
12
11.4%
12
4.7%
34
Refused 0.7%
3
0.9%
2
1.9%
2
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 8.6%
13
13.1%
38
6.2%
11
12.7%
10
10.3%
3
10.3%
75
Sometimes justified 7.9%
12
8.3%
24
16.9%
30
22.8%
18
13.8%
4
12.1%
88
Never justified 76.3%
116
72.3%
209
72.9%
129
63.3%
50
62.1%
18
71.9%
522
Don't know 6.6%
10
5.5%
16
2.8%
5
1.3%
1
6.9%
2
4.7%
34
Refused 0.7%
1
0.7%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share