Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST3 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about your city or local government?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 166 22.9% 22.9%
Can trust some 310 42.7% 65.6%
Trust a little 177 24.4% 90%
Not at all 70 9.6% 99.6%
Don't know 3 .4% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 19.1%
34
16.4%
28
29.2%
40
24.0%
24
28.6%
40
22.9%
166
Can trust some 47.2%
84
38.0%
65
37.2%
51
45.0%
45
46.4%
65
42.7%
310
Trust a little 28.1%
50
28.7%
49
22.6%
31
23.0%
23
17.1%
24
24.4%
177
Not at all 4.5%
8
17.0%
29
10.9%
15
8.0%
8
7.1%
10
9.6%
70
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 28.6%
48
21.5%
53
15.5%
16
23.4%
49
22.9%
166
Can trust some 38.7%
65
43.5%
107
46.6%
48
43.1%
90
42.7%
310
Trust a little 25.0%
42
25.6%
63
23.3%
24
23.0%
48
24.4%
177
Not at all 7.7%
13
8.5%
21
13.6%
14
10.5%
22
9.6%
70
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 22.4%
82
23.3%
84
22.9%
166
Can trust some 44.8%
164
40.6%
146
42.7%
310
Trust a little 23.5%
86
25.3%
91
24.4%
177
Not at all 9.0%
33
10.3%
37
9.6%
70
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 27.0%
38
25.2%
69
18.0%
20
17.8%
13
20.6%
21
23.0%
161
Can trust some 41.8%
59
39.1%
107
55.9%
62
34.2%
25
45.1%
46
42.7%
299
Trust a little 24.1%
34
26.6%
73
17.1%
19
28.8%
21
22.5%
23
24.3%
170
Not at all 7.1%
10
8.4%
23
9.0%
10
19.2%
14
10.8%
11
9.7%
68
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Can trust a lot 33.4%
136
11.7%
25
4.8%
5
22.9%
166
Can trust some 36.9%
150
50.9%
109
48.6%
51
42.7%
310
Trust a little 20.4%
83
27.1%
58
34.3%
36
24.4%
177
Not at all 9.3%
38
8.9%
19
12.4%
13
9.6%
70
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 25.0%
38
23.9%
69
19.8%
35
22.8%
18
20.7%
6
22.9%
166
Can trust some 52.0%
79
40.8%
118
40.7%
72
36.7%
29
41.4%
12
42.7%
310
Trust a little 17.1%
26
24.9%
72
29.4%
52
26.6%
21
20.7%
6
24.4%
177
Not at all 5.3%
8
10.0%
29
9.6%
17
13.9%
11
17.2%
5
9.6%
70
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share