Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST4 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about the media?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 125 17.2% 17.2%
Can trust some 338 46.6% 63.8%
Trust a little 191 26.3% 90.1%
Not at all 63 8.7% 98.8%
Don't know 9 1.2% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 20.2%
36
13.5%
23
19.7%
27
14.0%
14
17.9%
25
17.2%
125
Can trust some 50.6%
90
44.4%
76
40.9%
56
49.0%
49
47.9%
67
46.6%
338
Trust a little 21.3%
38
28.1%
48
27.7%
38
32.0%
32
25.0%
35
26.3%
191
Not at all 6.2%
11
13.5%
23
11.7%
16
5.0%
5
5.7%
8
8.7%
63
Don't know 1.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
1.2%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 13.1%
22
20.7%
51
7.8%
8
21.1%
44
17.2%
125
Can trust some 49.4%
83
43.5%
107
50.5%
52
45.9%
96
46.6%
338
Trust a little 27.4%
46
25.2%
62
29.1%
30
25.4%
53
26.3%
191
Not at all 8.3%
14
8.9%
22
11.7%
12
7.2%
15
8.7%
63
Don't know 1.8%
3
1.6%
4
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
1.2%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 16.1%
59
18.3%
66
17.2%
125
Can trust some 47.3%
173
45.8%
165
46.6%
338
Trust a little 27.3%
100
25.3%
91
26.3%
191
Not at all 7.7%
28
9.7%
35
8.7%
63
Don't know 1.6%
6
0.8%
3
1.2%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 9.2%
13
19.3%
53
18.0%
20
17.8%
13
21.6%
22
17.3%
121
Can trust some 55.3%
78
46.4%
127
52.3%
58
35.6%
26
38.2%
39
46.8%
328
Trust a little 25.5%
36
24.8%
68
22.5%
25
34.2%
25
29.4%
30
26.2%
184
Not at all 9.2%
13
8.4%
23
4.5%
5
12.3%
9
10.8%
11
8.7%
61
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.1%
3
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Can trust a lot 19.7%
80
12.1%
26
18.1%
19
17.2%
125
Can trust some 46.4%
189
52.3%
112
35.2%
37
46.6%
338
Trust a little 24.8%
101
23.8%
51
37.1%
39
26.3%
191
Not at all 8.8%
36
8.9%
19
7.6%
8
8.7%
63
Don't know 0.2%
1
2.8%
6
1.9%
2
1.2%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 17.1%
26
18.0%
52
15.8%
28
17.7%
14
17.2%
5
17.2%
125
Can trust some 52.6%
80
45.7%
132
46.9%
83
41.8%
33
34.5%
10
46.6%
338
Trust a little 22.4%
34
25.6%
74
28.2%
50
30.4%
24
31.0%
9
26.3%
191
Not at all 5.3%
8
9.7%
28
9.0%
16
8.9%
7
13.8%
4
8.7%
63
Don't know 2.6%
4
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
3.4%
1
1.2%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share