Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where you can openly say what you think and can criticize the government? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 393 54.1% 54.1%
Somewhat important 221 30.4% 84.5%
Not too important 60 8.3% 92.8%
Not important at all 35 4.8% 97.6%
Don't know 17 2.3% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 57.9%
103
53.2%
91
54.7%
75
50.0%
50
52.9%
74
54.1%
393
Somewhat important 25.3%
45
32.2%
55
32.1%
44
28.0%
28
35.0%
49
30.4%
221
Not too important 9.6%
17
5.8%
10
8.8%
12
10.0%
10
7.9%
11
8.3%
60
Not important at all 4.5%
8
5.8%
10
3.6%
5
9.0%
9
2.1%
3
4.8%
35
Don't know 2.8%
5
2.9%
5
0.7%
1
3.0%
3
2.1%
3
2.3%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Very important 41.1%
69
56.5%
139
58.3%
60
59.8%
125
54.1%
393
Somewhat important 39.3%
66
28.0%
69
28.2%
29
27.3%
57
30.4%
221
Not too important 10.7%
18
8.5%
21
7.8%
8
6.2%
13
8.3%
60
Not important at all 4.8%
8
4.9%
12
1.9%
2
6.2%
13
4.8%
35
Don't know 4.2%
7
2.0%
5
3.9%
4
0.5%
1
2.3%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 57.7%
211
50.6%
182
54.1%
393
Somewhat important 30.9%
113
30.0%
108
30.4%
221
Not too important 6.8%
25
9.7%
35
8.3%
60
Not important at all 3.0%
11
6.7%
24
4.8%
35
Don't know 1.6%
6
3.1%
11
2.3%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Very important 40.4%
57
56.2%
154
55.0%
61
56.2%
41
62.7%
64
53.8%
377
Somewhat important 37.6%
53
29.9%
82
27.0%
30
32.9%
24
26.5%
27
30.8%
216
Not too important 12.1%
17
8.0%
22
9.0%
10
5.5%
4
5.9%
6
8.4%
59
Not important at all 7.8%
11
3.6%
10
6.3%
7
5.5%
4
2.9%
3
5.0%
35
Don't know 2.1%
3
2.2%
6
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
2.0%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Very important 42.8%
174
68.2%
146
69.5%
73
54.1%
393
Somewhat important 39.3%
160
22.9%
49
11.4%
12
30.4%
221
Not too important 11.3%
46
3.3%
7
6.7%
7
8.3%
60
Not important at all 6.1%
25
1.9%
4
5.7%
6
4.8%
35
Don't know 0.5%
2
3.7%
8
6.7%
7
2.3%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 52.0%
79
60.2%
174
50.8%
90
43.0%
34
55.2%
16
54.1%
393
Somewhat important 32.9%
50
24.9%
72
31.1%
55
41.8%
33
37.9%
11
30.4%
221
Not too important 4.6%
7
6.9%
20
14.1%
25
10.1%
8
0.0%
0
8.3%
60
Not important at all 5.9%
9
5.5%
16
2.8%
5
5.1%
4
3.4%
1
4.8%
35
Don't know 4.6%
7
2.4%
7
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.3%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share