Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where honest elections are held regularly with a choice of at least two political parties? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 413 56.9% 56.9%
Somewhat important 189 26% 82.9%
Not too important 56 7.7% 90.6%
Not important at all 39 5.4% 96%
Don't know 28 3.9% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 57.3%
102
58.5%
100
52.6%
72
57.0%
57
58.6%
82
56.9%
413
Somewhat important 24.2%
43
22.2%
38
33.6%
46
24.0%
24
27.1%
38
26.0%
189
Not too important 6.2%
11
8.8%
15
7.3%
10
10.0%
10
7.1%
10
7.7%
56
Not important at all 5.1%
9
6.4%
11
4.4%
6
7.0%
7
4.3%
6
5.4%
39
Don't know 6.7%
12
4.1%
7
2.2%
3
2.0%
2
2.9%
4
3.9%
28
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Very important 47.0%
79
59.3%
146
60.2%
62
60.3%
126
56.9%
413
Somewhat important 33.3%
56
24.4%
60
24.3%
25
23.0%
48
26.0%
189
Not too important 9.5%
16
8.1%
20
6.8%
7
6.2%
13
7.7%
56
Not important at all 6.0%
10
4.1%
10
1.9%
2
8.1%
17
5.4%
39
Don't know 4.2%
7
3.7%
9
6.8%
7
2.4%
5
3.9%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 59.8%
219
53.9%
194
56.9%
413
Somewhat important 27.0%
99
25.0%
90
26.0%
189
Not too important 5.7%
21
9.7%
35
7.7%
56
Not important at all 3.8%
14
6.9%
25
5.4%
39
Don't know 3.3%
12
4.4%
16
3.9%
28
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Very important 60.3%
85
54.4%
149
58.6%
65
50.7%
37
60.8%
62
56.8%
398
Somewhat important 27.7%
39
27.7%
76
21.6%
24
32.9%
24
19.6%
20
26.1%
183
Not too important 6.4%
9
8.8%
24
9.9%
11
9.6%
7
4.9%
5
8.0%
56
Not important at all 2.8%
4
5.8%
16
6.3%
7
4.1%
3
8.8%
9
5.6%
39
Don't know 2.8%
4
2.9%
8
3.6%
4
2.7%
2
5.9%
6
3.4%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Very important 52.3%
213
64.0%
137
60.0%
63
56.9%
413
Somewhat important 33.4%
136
18.2%
39
13.3%
14
26.0%
189
Not too important 8.6%
35
5.1%
11
9.5%
10
7.7%
56
Not important at all 5.2%
21
4.2%
9
8.6%
9
5.4%
39
Don't know 0.5%
2
7.9%
17
8.6%
9
3.9%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 48.0%
73
65.7%
190
57.1%
101
44.3%
35
48.3%
14
56.9%
413
Somewhat important 32.9%
50
19.4%
56
24.3%
43
38.0%
30
34.5%
10
26.0%
189
Not too important 7.9%
12
6.9%
20
9.6%
17
8.9%
7
0.0%
0
7.7%
56
Not important at all 5.3%
8
4.2%
12
6.2%
11
6.3%
5
10.3%
3
5.4%
39
Don't know 5.9%
9
3.5%
10
2.8%
5
2.5%
2
6.9%
2
3.9%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share