Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROB_MOR (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that may or may not be problems in our country. As I read each one, please tell me if you think it is a very big problem, a moderately big problem, a small problem, or not a problem at all: moral decline.
  1) Very big problem
  2) Moderately big problem
  3) Small problem
  4) Not a problem at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very big problem 650 89.5% 89.5%
Moderately big problem 65 9% 98.5%
Small problem 6 .8% 99.3%
Not a problem at all 5 .7% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very big problem 88.2%
157
88.3%
151
89.8%
123
89.0%
89
92.9%
130
89.5%
650
Moderately big problem 11.2%
20
10.5%
18
6.6%
9
10.0%
10
5.7%
8
9.0%
65
Small problem 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.2%
3
1.0%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
6
Not a problem at all 0.6%
1
0.6%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Very big problem 92.3%
155
89.8%
221
87.4%
90
88.0%
184
89.5%
650
Moderately big problem 6.5%
11
8.9%
22
9.7%
10
10.5%
22
9.0%
65
Small problem 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.0%
1
1.0%
2
0.8%
6
Not a problem at all 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very big problem 89.9%
329
89.2%
321
89.5%
650
Moderately big problem 8.2%
30
9.7%
35
9.0%
65
Small problem 0.8%
3
0.8%
3
0.8%
6
Not a problem at all 1.1%
4
0.3%
1
0.7%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Very big problem 96.5%
136
91.6%
251
85.6%
95
87.7%
64
82.4%
84
89.9%
630
Moderately big problem 2.8%
4
6.9%
19
12.6%
14
11.0%
8
15.7%
16
8.7%
61
Small problem 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.7%
5
Not a problem at all 0.7%
1
0.7%
2
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Very big problem 93.1%
379
88.8%
190
77.1%
81
89.5%
650
Moderately big problem 5.9%
24
8.9%
19
21.0%
22
9.0%
65
Small problem 0.5%
2
1.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.8%
6
Not a problem at all 0.5%
2
0.9%
2
1.0%
1
0.7%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very big problem 88.8%
135
90.7%
262
88.1%
156
89.9%
71
89.7%
26
89.5%
650
Moderately big problem 8.6%
13
8.3%
24
10.7%
19
7.6%
6
10.3%
3
9.0%
65
Small problem 1.3%
2
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Not a problem at all 1.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share