Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELGRO (Weighted by GPWGT)

In your opinion, should religious groups keep out of political matter - or should they express their views on day-to-day social and political questions?
  1) Should keep out
  2) Should express views
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Should keep out 393 54.1% 54.1%
Should express views 306 42.1% 96.2%
Don't know 26 3.6% 99.8%
Refused 1 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Should keep out 48.3%
86
51.5%
88
57.7%
79
57.0%
57
59.3%
83
54.1%
393
Should express views 47.8%
85
43.9%
75
38.0%
52
41.0%
41
37.9%
53
42.1%
306
Don't know 3.4%
6
4.7%
8
4.4%
6
2.0%
2
2.9%
4
3.6%
26
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Should keep out 56.0%
94
54.9%
135
46.6%
48
55.5%
116
54.1%
393
Should express views 39.3%
66
41.1%
101
50.5%
52
41.6%
87
42.1%
306
Don't know 4.8%
8
3.7%
9
2.9%
3
2.9%
6
3.6%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Should keep out 58.5%
214
49.7%
179
54.1%
393
Should express views 39.1%
143
45.3%
163
42.1%
306
Don't know 2.2%
8
5.0%
18
3.6%
26
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Should keep out 53.2%
75
54.7%
150
54.1%
60
57.5%
42
52.9%
54
54.4%
381
Should express views 43.3%
61
42.3%
116
42.3%
47
41.1%
30
43.1%
44
42.5%
298
Don't know 3.5%
5
2.6%
7
3.6%
4
1.4%
1
3.9%
4
3.0%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Should keep out 47.4%
193
58.4%
125
71.4%
75
54.1%
393
Should express views 51.1%
208
34.6%
74
22.9%
24
42.1%
306
Don't know 1.5%
6
6.5%
14
5.7%
6
3.6%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Should keep out 48.0%
73
56.7%
164
53.1%
94
54.4%
43
65.5%
19
54.1%
393
Should express views 46.1%
70
39.1%
113
45.2%
80
43.0%
34
31.0%
9
42.1%
306
Don't know 5.9%
9
3.8%
11
1.7%
3
2.5%
2
3.4%
1
3.6%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share