Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOV_MARK (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with the following statements: most people are better off in a free market economy, even though some people are rich and some are poor.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 361 49.7% 49.7%
Mostly agree 213 29.3% 79%
Mostly disagree 80 11% 90%
Completely disagree 45 6.2% 96.2%
Don't know 27 3.7% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 47.8%
85
49.1%
84
51.8%
71
51.0%
51
50.0%
70
49.7%
361
Mostly agree 29.2%
52
26.9%
46
31.4%
43
30.0%
30
30.0%
42
29.3%
213
Mostly disagree 10.7%
19
11.1%
19
10.9%
15
12.0%
12
10.7%
15
11.0%
80
Completely disagree 7.9%
14
8.8%
15
3.6%
5
3.0%
3
5.7%
8
6.2%
45
Don't know 4.5%
8
4.1%
7
2.2%
3
4.0%
4
3.6%
5
3.7%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Completely agree 60.1%
101
45.9%
113
42.7%
44
49.3%
103
49.7%
361
Mostly agree 20.2%
34
29.3%
72
33.0%
34
34.9%
73
29.3%
213
Mostly disagree 11.3%
19
11.0%
27
14.6%
15
9.1%
19
11.0%
80
Completely disagree 2.4%
4
8.5%
21
6.8%
7
6.2%
13
6.2%
45
Don't know 6.0%
10
5.3%
13
2.9%
3
0.5%
1
3.7%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 50.0%
183
49.4%
178
49.7%
361
Mostly agree 26.5%
97
32.2%
116
29.3%
213
Mostly disagree 13.1%
48
8.9%
32
11.0%
80
Completely disagree 8.5%
31
3.9%
14
6.2%
45
Don't know 1.9%
7
5.6%
20
3.7%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Completely agree 44.7%
63
51.1%
140
51.4%
57
50.7%
37
55.9%
57
50.5%
354
Mostly agree 22.0%
31
29.6%
81
33.3%
37
37.0%
27
29.4%
30
29.4%
206
Mostly disagree 15.6%
22
11.7%
32
9.0%
10
6.8%
5
9.8%
10
11.3%
79
Completely disagree 11.3%
16
5.8%
16
3.6%
4
5.5%
4
2.0%
2
6.0%
42
Don't know 6.4%
9
1.8%
5
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
2.9%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Completely agree 63.4%
258
25.7%
55
45.7%
48
49.7%
361
Mostly agree 21.9%
89
38.3%
82
40.0%
42
29.3%
213
Mostly disagree 10.3%
42
13.6%
29
8.6%
9
11.0%
80
Completely disagree 2.9%
12
15.0%
32
1.0%
1
6.2%
45
Don't know 1.5%
6
7.5%
16
4.8%
5
3.7%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 55.9%
85
49.1%
142
48.0%
85
44.3%
35
48.3%
14
49.7%
361
Mostly agree 27.6%
42
29.4%
85
29.9%
53
32.9%
26
24.1%
7
29.3%
213
Mostly disagree 7.2%
11
11.1%
32
12.4%
22
15.2%
12
10.3%
3
11.0%
80
Completely disagree 3.9%
6
5.5%
16
8.5%
15
6.3%
5
10.3%
3
6.2%
45
Don't know 5.3%
8
4.8%
14
1.1%
2
1.3%
1
6.9%
2
3.7%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share