Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POL_BEL (Weighted by GPWGT)

How do you feel about this statement: It's important to me that political leaders have strong _______ [insert respondent's religion from Q3 (Christian, Muslim, etc.); if respondent is not religious, insert "religious"] beliefs. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 155 21.3% 21.3%
Mostly agree 169 23.3% 44.6%
Mostly disagree 166 22.9% 67.5%
Completely disagree 201 27.7% 95.2%
Don't know 33 4.5% 99.7%
Refused 2 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 24.2%
43
19.3%
33
19.0%
26
24.0%
24
20.7%
29
21.3%
155
Mostly agree 27.0%
48
19.3%
33
25.5%
35
22.0%
22
22.1%
31
23.3%
169
Mostly disagree 14.6%
26
21.1%
36
27.7%
38
24.0%
24
30.0%
42
22.9%
166
Completely disagree 28.1%
50
35.7%
61
24.8%
34
25.0%
25
22.1%
31
27.7%
201
Don't know 6.2%
11
4.7%
8
2.2%
3
4.0%
4
5.0%
7
4.5%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Completely agree 25.6%
43
20.7%
51
21.4%
22
18.7%
39
21.3%
155
Mostly agree 22.6%
38
24.8%
61
22.3%
23
22.5%
47
23.3%
169
Mostly disagree 22.0%
37
23.6%
58
17.5%
18
25.4%
53
22.9%
166
Completely disagree 25.0%
42
25.6%
63
32.0%
33
30.1%
63
27.7%
201
Don't know 4.8%
8
4.9%
12
6.8%
7
2.9%
6
4.5%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 20.5%
75
22.2%
80
21.3%
155
Mostly agree 23.5%
86
23.1%
83
23.3%
169
Mostly disagree 23.2%
85
22.5%
81
22.9%
166
Completely disagree 29.0%
106
26.4%
95
27.7%
201
Don't know 3.8%
14
5.3%
19
4.5%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Completely agree 24.1%
34
22.6%
62
19.8%
22
20.5%
15
18.6%
19
21.7%
152
Mostly agree 16.3%
23
24.8%
68
24.3%
27
34.2%
25
20.6%
21
23.4%
164
Mostly disagree 19.9%
28
24.5%
67
23.4%
26
23.3%
17
21.6%
22
22.8%
160
Completely disagree 37.6%
53
24.1%
66
26.1%
29
19.2%
14
34.3%
35
28.1%
197
Don't know 2.1%
3
4.0%
11
6.3%
7
1.4%
1
4.9%
5
3.9%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Completely agree 21.4%
87
23.8%
51
16.2%
17
21.3%
155
Mostly agree 21.9%
89
22.0%
47
31.4%
33
23.3%
169
Mostly disagree 30.7%
125
9.8%
21
19.0%
20
22.9%
166
Completely disagree 25.1%
102
35.5%
76
21.9%
23
27.7%
201
Don't know 1.0%
4
7.9%
17
11.4%
12
4.5%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 25.7%
39
20.1%
58
19.2%
34
20.3%
16
27.6%
8
21.3%
155
Mostly agree 21.1%
32
23.2%
67
24.3%
43
22.8%
18
31.0%
9
23.3%
169
Mostly disagree 18.4%
28
21.5%
62
27.1%
48
31.6%
25
10.3%
3
22.9%
166
Completely disagree 27.0%
41
29.8%
86
27.7%
49
22.8%
18
24.1%
7
27.7%
201
Don't know 7.2%
11
5.5%
16
1.1%
2
2.5%
2
6.9%
2
4.5%
33
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share