Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEAVEN (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which, if any, of the following do you believe in? Do you believe in Heaven?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 693 86.6% 86.6%
No 75 9.4% 96%
Don't know 32 4% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes 89.4%
118
87.7%
93
81.0%
166
89.2%
140
89.4%
93
87.4%
83
86.7%
693
No 8.3%
11
10.4%
11
14.6%
30
6.4%
10
7.7%
8
4.2%
4
9.3%
74
Don't know 2.3%
3
1.9%
2
4.4%
9
4.5%
7
2.9%
3
8.4%
8
4.0%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
106
100.0%
205
100.0%
157
100.0%
104
100.0%
95

799


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Yes 86.2%
106
83.6%
229
89.2%
174
84.7%
94
92.8%
90
86.6%
693
No 8.1%
10
9.1%
25
9.7%
19
14.4%
16
5.2%
5
9.4%
75
Don't know 5.7%
7
7.3%
20
1.0%
2
0.9%
1
2.1%
2
4.0%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
274
100.0%
195
100.0%
111
100.0%
97

800


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 82.8%
338
90.6%
355
86.6%
693
No 12.3%
50
6.4%
25
9.4%
75
Don't know 4.9%
20
3.1%
12
4.0%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
392

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Yes 90.7%
146
85.1%
510
90.2%
37
86.5%
693
No 5.6%
9
10.5%
63
7.3%
3
9.4%
75
Don't know 3.7%
6
4.3%
26
2.4%
1
4.1%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
599
100.0%
41

801


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Yes 91.0%
131
78.6%
110
87.8%
72
89.3%
285
82.4%
75
86.7%
673
No 7.6%
11
11.4%
16
8.5%
7
8.5%
27
13.2%
12
9.4%
73
Don't know 1.4%
2
10.0%
14
3.7%
3
2.2%
7
4.4%
4
3.9%
30
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
319
100.0%
91

776


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes 93.5%
159
92.6%
426
70.8%
80
47.1%
24
86.8%
689
No 5.3%
9
5.2%
24
19.5%
22
39.2%
20
9.4%
75
Don't know 1.2%
2
2.2%
10
9.7%
11
13.7%
7
3.8%
30
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
460
100.0%
113
100.0%
51

794



Bookmark and Share