Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MIRACLES (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it: miracles still occur today as in ancient times. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 317 39.6% 39.6%
Mostly agree 237 29.6% 69.2%
Mostly disagree 85 10.6% 79.8%
Completely disagree 104 13% 92.8%
Don't know 57 7.1% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 35.6%
47
45.3%
48
38.0%
78
32.3%
51
41.7%
43
51.6%
49
39.5%
316
Mostly agree 31.1%
41
30.2%
32
31.2%
64
32.3%
51
25.2%
26
24.2%
23
29.7%
237
Mostly disagree 5.3%
7
10.4%
11
11.7%
24
15.2%
24
9.7%
10
8.4%
8
10.5%
84
Completely disagree 14.4%
19
6.6%
7
13.2%
27
13.9%
22
18.4%
19
11.6%
11
13.1%
105
Don't know 13.6%
18
7.5%
8
5.9%
12
6.3%
10
4.9%
5
4.2%
4
7.1%
57
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
106
100.0%
205
100.0%
158
100.0%
103
100.0%
95

799


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Completely agree 37.7%
46
35.9%
98
43.6%
85
45.0%
50
37.8%
37
39.5%
316
Mostly agree 25.4%
31
31.9%
87
26.2%
51
27.0%
30
37.8%
37
29.5%
236
Mostly disagree 16.4%
20
8.8%
24
10.3%
20
11.7%
13
9.2%
9
10.8%
86
Completely disagree 12.3%
15
14.3%
39
12.8%
25
11.7%
13
12.2%
12
13.0%
104
Don't know 8.2%
10
9.2%
25
7.2%
14
4.5%
5
3.1%
3
7.1%
57
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
273
100.0%
195
100.0%
111
100.0%
98

799


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 34.4%
140
45.0%
177
39.6%
317
Mostly agree 28.7%
117
30.5%
120
29.6%
237
Mostly disagree 13.0%
53
8.1%
32
10.6%
85
Completely disagree 15.5%
63
10.4%
41
13.0%
104
Don't know 8.4%
34
5.9%
23
7.1%
57
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
393

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Completely agree 40.4%
65
38.9%
233
46.3%
19
39.6%
317
Mostly agree 38.5%
62
26.7%
160
36.6%
15
29.6%
237
Mostly disagree 11.2%
18
10.9%
65
7.3%
3
10.7%
86
Completely disagree 5.0%
8
15.5%
93
7.3%
3
13.0%
104
Don't know 5.0%
8
8.0%
48
2.4%
1
7.1%
57
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
599
100.0%
41

801


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Completely agree 43.2%
63
30.0%
42
45.1%
37
41.6%
133
33.0%
30
39.2%
305
Mostly agree 27.4%
40
25.7%
36
30.5%
25
29.7%
95
36.3%
33
29.4%
229
Mostly disagree 11.0%
16
15.7%
22
7.3%
6
9.1%
29
12.1%
11
10.8%
84
Completely disagree 15.8%
23
17.1%
24
7.3%
6
12.2%
39
14.3%
13
13.5%
105
Don't know 2.7%
4
11.4%
16
9.8%
8
7.5%
24
4.4%
4
7.2%
56
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
320
100.0%
91

779


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 50.3%
85
43.6%
201
19.3%
22
13.7%
7
39.6%
315
Mostly agree 23.1%
39
31.2%
144
36.8%
42
23.5%
12
29.8%
237
Mostly disagree 11.2%
19
8.2%
38
14.9%
17
19.6%
10
10.6%
84
Completely disagree 13.0%
22
11.7%
54
14.9%
17
21.6%
11
13.1%
104
Don't know 2.4%
4
5.2%
24
14.0%
16
21.6%
11
6.9%
55
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
461
100.0%
114
100.0%
51

795



Bookmark and Share